32nd IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering

May 16-20, 2016 · Helsinki, Finland


It is with great pleasure that the organizers of the 32nd IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering invite you to take part in ICDE 2016 to be held in Helsinki, Finland, from May 16 to 20, 2016. As the capital of Finland, Helsinki is a vibrant city on the Baltic Sea renowned for its design and friendly atmosphere. The venue is at Aalto University's School of Business, which is located right in the city center.
  • Helsinki_City
  • Finlandia_Hall
  • Venue
Photos now available in Photo Gallery under 'General Information'.

ICDE Steering Committee


Program Committee for Research Papers

Chair: Mei Hsu (HP Labs, USA)
Chair: Alfons Kemper (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Chair: Timos Sellis (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
Talel Abdessalem (Télécom ParisTech, France)
Azza Abouzied (New York University Abu Dhabi, UAE)
Foto Afrati (University of Athens, Greece)
Reza Akbarinia (INRIA, France)
Bernd Amann (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
Arvind Arasu (Microsoft Research, USA)
Denilson Barbosa (University of Alberta, Canada)
Ken Barker (University of Calgary, Canada)
Xiao Bai (Yahoo Research, Spain)
Christian Bizer (Universität Mannheim, Germany)
Spyros Blanas (Ohio State University, USA)
Panagiotis Bouros (Humboldt-Universtät zu Berlin, Germany)
Stéphane Bressan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Tiziana Catarci (Sapienza - Università di Roma, Italy)
Jinchuan Chen (Renmin University, China)
Shimin Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Reynold Cheng (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR)
Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Sara Cohen (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem , Israel)
Osca Corcho (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Philippe Cudré-Mauroux (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
Maria Luisa Damiani (University of Milano, Italy)
Khuzaima Daudjee (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Antonios Deligiannakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
Alin Dobra (University of Florida, USA)
Josep Domigo-Ferrer (Rovira i Virgili University, Spain)
Jennie Duggan (Northwestern University, USA)
Maximilian Dylla (Google Paris, France)
Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Elena Ferrari (University of Insubria, Italy)
Shel Finkelstein (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)
George Fletcher (Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands)
Avrilia Floratou (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
Johann Gamper (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Wolgang Gatterbauer (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Tingjian Ge (University of Massachusetts at Lowell, USA)
Gabriel Ghinita (University of Massachusetts at Boston, USA)
Francois Goasdoue (IRISA & University of Rennes 1, France)
Matteo Golfarelli (University of Bologna, Italy)
Martin Grund (Cloudera, USA)
Herman Haverkort (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, the Netherlands)
Bingsheng He (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Sven Helmer (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Melanie Herschel (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
Howard Ho (IBM, USA)
Stratos Idreos (Harvard University, USA)
Ihab Ilyas (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Wei Jiang (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Panos Kalnis (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
Murat Kantarcioglu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Panagiotis Karras (Skoltech, Russia)
Anne-Marie Kermarrec (INRIA, France)
Martin Kersten (CWI, the Netherlands)
Maurice van Keulen (University of Twente, the Netherlands)
Hideaki Kimura (HP Labs, USA)
Christoph Koch (EPFL, Switzerland)
George Kollios (Boston University, USA)
Nick Koudas (University of Toronto, Canada)
Tim Kraska (Brown University, USA)
Alexandros Labrinidis (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Philippe Lamarre (INSA-Lyon, France)
Matthieu Latapy (LIP6, France)
Jeff LeFevre (Hewlett-Packard, USA)
Wolfgang Lehner (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Viktor Leis (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Ulf Leser (Humboldt-Universtät zu Berlin, Germany)
Feifei Li (University of Utah, USA)
Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University, China)
Jian Li (Tsinghua University, China)
Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Eric Lo (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong SAR)
Bradely Malin (Vanderbilt University, USA)
Nikos Mamoulis (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR)
Ioana Manolescu (INRIA, France)
Essam Mansour (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar)
Amélie Marian (Rutgers University, USA)
Marta Mattoso (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Alexandra Meliou (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
Umar Farooq Minhas (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
Mohamed Mokbel (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, USA)
Barzan Mozafari (University of Michigan, USA)
Rene Mueller (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
Mohamed Nabeel (Oracle, USA)
Danupon Nanongkai (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Mario Nascimento (University of Alberta, Canada)
Suman Nath (Microsoft Research, USA)
Felix Naumann (Hasso-Plattner-Institut, Germany)
Yakov Nekrich (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Thomas Neumann (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Raymond Ng (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Silvia Nittel (University of Maine, USA)
Dan Olteanu (University of Oxford, UK)
Tamer Özsu (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Esther Pacitti (LIRMM, France)
Themis Palpanas (Paris Descartes University, France)
Ippokratis Pandis (Cloudera, USA)
Stavros Papadopoulos (Intel Labs and MIT, USA)
Olga Papaemmanouil (Brandeis University, USA)
Srini Parthasarathy (Ohio State University, USA)
Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Jeff Phillips (University of Utah, USA)
Reinhard Pichler (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
Holger Pirk (MIT, USA)
Fabio Porto (LNCC, Brazil)
Sunil Prabhakar (Purdue University, USA)
Lu Qin (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Jorge Quiane (QCRI, Qatar)
Krithi Ramamritham (IIT Bombay, India)
Matthias Renz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Germany)
Mirek Riedewald (Northeastern University, USA)
Mary Roth (IBM, USA)
Marie-Christine Rousset (University of Grenoble, France)
Elke Rundensteiner (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Arnaud Sahuguet (NYU Gov Labs, USA)
Jagan Sankaranarayanan (NEC Labs, USA)
Kai-Uwe Sattler (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
Assaf Schuster (Technion, Israel)
Rusty Sears (Pure Storage, USA)
Thomas Seidl (RWTH Aachen University , Germany)
Marco Serafini (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar)
Mohamed Sharaf (University of Queensland, Australia)
Kyuseok Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Yasin Silva (Arizona State University, USA)
Alkis Simitsis (HP Labs, USA)
Anna Cinzia Squicciarini (Penn State University, USA)
Ryan Stutsman (Microsoft Research, USA)
Fabian Suchanek (Télécom ParisTech, France)
Yizhou Sun (Northeastern University, USA)
Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Tamir Tassa (The Open University of Israel, Israel)
Jens Teubner (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany)
Pinar Tözün (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
Jaideep Vaidya (Rugters University, USA)
Guy Van den Broeck (UCLA, USA)
Chi Wang (Microsoft Research, USA)
Wei Wang (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Wei Wang (UCLA, USA)
Vasilis Vassalos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Yanis Velegrakis (University of Trento, Italy)
Raymond Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR)
Rebecca Wright (Rutgers University, USA)
Hui Xiong (Rutgers University, USA)
Li Xiong (Emory University, USA)
Xun Yi (RMIT University, Australia)
Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong SAR)
Albert Yu (Amazon, USA)
Jeffrey Yu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR)
Philip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Ting Yu (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar)
Dimitris Zeinalipour-Yazti (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Rui Zhang (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
Daisy Zhe Wang (University of Florida, USA)

Program Committee for Industrial and Applications Papers

Chair: C. Mohan (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
Azza Abouzied (New York University Abu Dhabi, UAE)
Lyublena Antova (Datometry, USA)
Bishwaranjan Bhattacharjee (IBM Yorktown, USA)
Alexander Boehm (SAP, Germany)
Laura Chiticariu (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
Latha Colby (Platfora, USA)
Rick Cole (Tableau Research, USA)
Alan Fekete (University of Sydney, Australia)
Johannes Gehrke (Microsoft, USA)
Goetz Graefe (HP Labs, USA)
Hakan Hacigumus (Google, USA)
Stavros Harizopoulos (Amazon, USA)
Stratos Idreos (Harvard University, USA)
Wen-Syan Li (SAP Labs, China)
Shubha Nabar (Salesforce, USA)
Ippokratis Pandis (Cloudera, USA)
Jignesh Patel (University of Wisconsin at Madison, USA)
Jayavel Shanmugasundaram (Google, USA)
Amit Shukla (Twitter, USA)
Garret Swart (Oracle, USA)
Roberto Zicari (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)

Program Committee for Demonstrations

Chair: Stefan Manegold (CWI, the Netherlands)
Ira Assent (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Medha Atre (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University, Australia)
Luciano Barbosa (IBM Research, Brazil)
Sourav Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Michael Böhlen (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR)
Yi Chen (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Eli Cortez (Microsoft Research, USA)
Philippe Cudré-Mauroux (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
Khuzaima Daudjee (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Curtis Dyreson (Utah State University, USA)
Amr El Abbadi (University of California at Santa Barbara, USA)
Peter Fischer (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Johann Gamper (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Boris Glavic (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Michael Grossniklaus (University of Konstanz, Germany)
Torsten Grust (Universität Tübingen, Germany)
Carmem Hara (Federal University of Paraná, Brazil)
Thomas Heinis (Imperial College London, UK)
Sven Helmer (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Katja Hose (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Yoshiharu Ishikawa (Nagoya University, Japan)
Alekh Jindal (MIT, USA)
Dmitri Kalashnikov (University of California at Irvine, USA)
Jaewoo Kang (Korea University, Korea)
Verena Kantere (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Yannis Katsis (University of California at San Diego, USA)
Maurice van Keulen (University of Twente, the Netherlands)
Arnd Christian König (Microsoft Research, USA)
David Koop (University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth, USA)
Flip Korn (Google Research, USA)
Harumi Kuno (HP Labs, USA)
Kostis Kyzirakos (CWI, the Netherlands)
Viktor Leis (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Eric Lo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong SAR)
Alexander Löser (Beuth University of Applied Sciences Berlin, Germany)
Yannis Manolopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Paolo Merialdo (Università Roma Tre, Italy)
Atsuyuki Morishima (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Henrik Mühe (Google, USA)
Hannes Mühleisen (CWI, the Netherlands)
Daniel Oliveira (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil)
Themis Palpanas (Paris Descartes University, France)
Norman Paton (University of Manchester, UK)
Holger Pirk (MIT, USA)
Maya Ramanath (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Berthold Reinwald (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
Sudeepa Roy (Duke University, USA)
Uwe Röhm (University of Sydney, Australia)
Mohammad Sadoghi (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)
Kai-Uwe Sattler (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
Ansger Scherp (Kiel University, Germany)
Stefanie Scherzinger (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Regensburg, Germany)
Bernhard Seeger (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)
Jens Teubner (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany)
Ricardo da S. Torres (University of Campinas, Brazil)
Pinar Tözün (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
Stratis Viglas (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Huy Vo (New York University, USA)
Hannes Voigt (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Wei Wang (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Louis Woods (Oracle, USA)
Robert Wrembel (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
Sai Wu (Zhejiang University, China)
Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong SAR)
Xiaochun Yang (Northeastern University, China)
Wenchao Zhou (Georgetown University, USA)

Program Committee for TKDE Posters

Chair: Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University, Australia)
Xin Cao (Queen's University Belfast, UK)
Lijun Chang (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University, Australia)
James Cheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR)
Giovanna Guerrini (University of Genova, Italy)
Helen Huang (University of Queensland, Australia)
Cheqing Jin (East China Normal University, China)
Sarana Yi Nutanong (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR)
Mohamed Sharaf (University of Queensland, Australia)
Benjamin Rubinstein (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Shaoxu Song (Tsinghua University, China)
Yuanyuan Tian (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
Jiannan Wang (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
Chuan Xiao (Nagoya University, Japan)
Xiaokui Xiao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Xiaochun Yang (Northeastern University, China)
Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Ying Zhang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Zhenjie Zhang (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Singapore)
Kai Zheng (University of Queensland, Australia)