32nd IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering

May 16-20, 2016 · Helsinki, Finland


It is with great pleasure that the organizers of the 32nd IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering invite you to take part in ICDE 2016 to be held in Helsinki, Finland, from May 16 to 20, 2016. As the capital of Finland, Helsinki is a vibrant city on the Baltic Sea renowned for its design and friendly atmosphere. The venue is at Aalto University's School of Business, which is located right in the city center.
  • Helsinki_City
  • Finlandia_Hall
  • Venue
Photos now available in Photo Gallery under 'General Information'.

Accepted Papers

Below is a list of the accepted Research Papers (99 in all), followed by the list of Industrial and Applications Papers (12 in all) which is followed by Demonstrations (23 in all) and finally the list of the accepted TKDE Posters (67 in all). The corresponding author is indicated with an asterisk (*).

Research Papers

  • Topical Influence Modeling via Topic-Level Interests and Interactions on Social Curation Services
    • Daehoon Kim, Jae-Gil Lee* and Byung Suk Lee.
  • Discovering Interpretable Geo-Social Communities for User Behavior Prediction
    • Hongzhi Yin*, Zhiting Hu, Xiaofang Zhou, Hao Wang and Shazia Sadiq.
  • Reverse Top-k Neighborhood Pattern Queries
    • Jialong Han* , Kevin Zhen, Aixin Sun, Shuo Shang and Ji-Rong Wen.
  • Revenue Maximization by Viral Marketing: A Social Network Host's Perspective
    • Arijit Khan*, Benjamin Zehnder and Donald Kossmann.
  • Being prepared in a sparse world: the case of KNN graph construction
    • Antoine Boutet*, Anne-Marie Kermarrec, Nupur Mittal and Francois Taiani.
  • NoSE: Schema Design for NoSQL Applications
    • Michael Mior*, Kenneth Salem, Ashraf Aboulnaga and Rui Liu.
  • Topology-Aware Optimization of Big Sparse Matrices and Multiplications on Main-Memory Systems
    • David Kernert*, Wolfgang Lehner and Frank Köhler.
  • Minfer: A Method of Inferring Motif Statistics From Sampled Edges
    • Pinghui Wang*, John C.S. Lui, Don Towsley, and Junzhou Zhao.
  • Real-Time Urban Traffic Speed Estimation: From Trends to Speeds
    • Huiqi Hu, Guoliang Li*, Zhifeng Bao and Jianhua Feng.
  • Learning Abstract Snippet Detectors with Temporal Embedding in Convolutional Neural Networks
    • Jiajun Liu*, Kun Zhao, Brano Kusy, Ji-rong Wen, Kevin Zheng and Raja Jurdak.
  • Load Balancing and Skew Resilience for Parallel Joins
    • Aleksandar Vitorovic*, Mohammed El Seidy and Christoph Koch.
  • SimRank Computation on Uncertain Graphs
    • Rong Zhu, Zhaonian Zou* and Jianzhong Li.
  • BlackHole: Robust Community Detection Inspired by Graph Drawing
    • Sungsu Lim, Junghoon Kim and Jae-Gil Lee*.
  • Spatial Influence - Measuring Followship in the Real World
    • Huy Pham* and Cyrus Shahabi.
  • ClEveR: Clustering Events with High Density of True-to-False Occurrence Ratio
    • Georgios Theodoridis* and Thierry Benoist.
  • SCouT: Scalable Coupled Matrix-Tensor Factorization - Algorithm and Discoveries
    • ByungSoo Jeon, Inah Jeon, Lee Sael and U Kang*.
  • Scalable Supergraph Search in Large Graph Databases
    • Bingqing Lyu, Lu Qin*, Xuemin Lin, Lijun Chang and Jeffrey Yu.
  • I/O Efficient Core Graph Decomposition at Web Scale
    • Dong Wen, Lu Qin*, Ying Zhang, Xuemin Lin and Jeffrey Yu.
  • Authentic Publication of Mathematical Functions
    • Guolei Yang*, Ying Cai and Zhenbi Hu.
  • SLR: A Scalable Latent Role Model for Attribute Completion and Tie Prediction in Social Networks
    • Lizi Liao*, Qirong Ho, Jing Jiang and Ee-Peng Lim.
  • Passive and Partially Active Fault Tolerance for Massively Parallel Stream Processing Engines
    • Li Su* and Yongluan Zhou.
  • Optimizing Secure Classification Performance with Privacy-Aware Feature Selection
    • Erman Pattuk*, Murat Kantarcioglu, Huseyin Ulusoy and Bradely Malin.
  • An Interval Join Optimized for Modern Hardware
    • Danila Piatov, Sven Helmer and Anton Dignös*.
  • Indexing Multi-Metric Data
    • Maximilian Franzke, Tobias Emrich, Andreas Zuefle* and Matthias Renz.
  • TRANSFORMERS: Robust Spatial Joins on Non-Uniform Data Distributions
    • Mirjana Pavlovic*, Thomas Heinis, Farhan Tauheed, Anastasia Ailamaki and Panagiotis Karras.
  • Reverse Nearest Neighbor Heat Maps: A Tool for Influence Exploration
    • Yu Sun*, Rui Zhang, Yuan Xue, Jianzhong Qi and Xiaoyong Du.
  • Computing Connected Components with Linear Communication Cost in Pregel-like Systems
    • Xing Feng*, Lijun Chang, Xuemin Lin, Lu Qin and Wenjie Zhang.
  • pSCAN: Fast and Exact Structural Graph Clustering
    • Lijun Chang*, Wei Li, Xuemin Lin, Lu Qin and Wenjie Zhang.
  • OLAP over Probabilistic Data Cubes I: Aggregating, Materializing, and Querying
    • Xike Xie*, Xingjun Hao, Torben Pedersen, Peiquan Jin and Jinchuan Chen.
  • Reachability and Time-Based Path Queries in Temporal Graphs
    • Huanhuan Wu*, Yuzhen Huang, James Cheng, Jinfeng Li and Yiping Ke.
  • The CRO Kernel: Using Concomitant Rank Order Hashes for Sparse High Dimensional Randomised Feature Maps
    • Kave Eshghi* and Mehran Kafai.
  • Influence based cost optimization on user preference
    • Jianye Yang*, Ying Zhang, Wenjie Zhang and Xuemin Lin.
  • Fast Top-K Search in Knowledge Graphs
    • Shengqi Yang, Fangqiu Han, Yinghui Wu* and Xifeng Yan.
  • Cross-layer Betweenness Centrality in Multiplex Networks with Applications
    • Tanmoy Chakraborty and Ramasuri Narayanam*.
  • Efficiently Computing Reverse k Furthest Neighbors
    • Shenlu Wang*, Muhammad Cheema, Xuemin Lin, Ying Zhang and Dongxi Liu.
  • Crowdsourced POI Labelling: Location-Aware Result Inference and Task Assignment
    • Huiqi Hu, Guoliang Li*, Zhifeng Bao, Yudian Zheng and Jianhua Feng.
  • Durable Graph Pattern Queries on Historical Graphs
    • Konstantinos Semertzidis* and Evaggelia Pitoura.
  • CSI_GED: An Efficient Approach for Graph Edit Similarity Computation
    • Karam Gouda* and Mosab Hassaan.
  • Semantic Proximity Search on Graphs with Metagraph-based Learning
    • Yuan Fang*, Wenqing Lin, Vincent Zheng, Min Wu, Kevin Chang and Xiaoli Li.
  • SPORE: A Sequential Personalized Spatial Item Recommender System
    • Weiqing Wang*, Hongzhi Yin, Shazia Sadiq, Ling Chen, Min Xie and Xiaofang Zhou.
  • Interactive Data Exploration with Smart Drill-Down
    • Manas Joglekar*, Hector Garcia-Molina and Aditya Parameswaran.
  • Streaming Spectral Clustering
    • Shinjae Yoo*, Hao Huang and Shiva Kasiviswanathan.
  • Answering Why-Not Questions on Metric Probabilistic Range Queries
    • Lu Chen, Yunjun Gao*, Kai Wang, Christian Jensen and Gang Chen.
  • Hobbes3: Dynamic Generation of Variable-Length Signatures for Efficient Approximate Subsequence Mappings
    • Jongik Kim*, Chen Li and Xiaohui Xie.
  • Streaming Link Prediction on Graph Streams
    • Gewen He, Charu Aggarwal and Peixiang Zhao*.
  • Edge Classification in Networks
    • Charu Aggarwal, Gewen He and Peixiang Zhao*.
  • Event Regularity and Irregularity in a Time Unit
    • Lijian Wan and Tingjian Ge*.
  • Context-Aware Advertisement Recommendation for High-Speed Social News Feeding
    • Yuchen Li*, Dongxiang Zhang, Ziquan Lan and Kian-Lee Tan.
  • Practical Privacy-Preserving User Profile Matching in Social Networks
    • Xun Yi*, Elisa Bertino, Fang-Yu Rao and Athman Bouguettaya.
  • Quality-Driven Disorder Handling for M-way Sliding Window Stream Joins
    • Yuanzhen Ji*, Jun Sun, Zbigniew Jerzak, Anisoara Nica, Gregor Hackenbroich and Christof Fetzer.
  • Platform-independent Robust Query Processing
    • Srinivas Karthik*, Jayant Haritsa, Sreyash Kenkre and Vinayaka Pandit.
  • Towards Virtual Private NoSQL Datastores
    • Pietro Colombo* and Elena Ferrari.
  • Efficient Fault-tolerance for Iterative Graph Processing on Distributed Dataflow Systems
    • Chen Xu*, Markus Holzemer, Manohar Kaul and Volker Markl.
  • Mutual Benefit Aware Task Assignment in a Bipartite Labor Market
    • Zheng Liu* and Lei Chen.
  • Practical Private Shortest Path Computation Based on Oblivious Storage
    • Dong Xie*, Guanru Li, Bin Yao, Xuan Wei, Xiaokui Xiao, Yunjun Gao and Minyi Guo.
  • DataXFormer: A Robust Transformation Discovery System
    • Ziawasch Abedjan, John Morcos, Ihab Ilyas, Mourad Ouzzani*, Paolo Papotti and Michael Stonebraker.
  • Joint Repairs for Web Wrappers
    • Stefano Ortona*, Giorgio Orsi, Tim Furche and Marcello Buoncristiano.
  • "Told You I Don't Like It": Exploiting Uninteresting Items for Effective Collaborative Filtering
    • Won-Seok Hwang, Juan Park, Sang-Wook Kim*, Jongwuk Lee and Dongwon Lee.
  • A GPU-Based Index to Support Interactive Spatio-Temporal Queries over Historical Data
    • Harish Doraiswamy*, Huy Vo, Claudio Silva and Juliana Freire.
  • PurTreeClust: A Purchase Tree Clustering Algorithm for Large-scale Customer Transaction Data
    • Xiaojun Chen*, Zhexue Huang and Jun Luo.
  • Analyzing Data-Centric Applications: Why, What-if, and How-to
    • Pierre Bourhis, Daniel Deutch* and Yuval Moskovitch.
  • VColor: A Practical Vertex-cut Based Approach for Coloring Large Graphs
    • Yun Peng*, Byron Choi, Bingsheng He, Shuigeng Zhou, Ruzhi Xu and Xiaohui Yu.
  • Automatic User Identification Method across Heterogeneous Mobility Data Sources
    • Wei Cao*, Zhengwei Wu, Dong Wang, Jian Li and Haishan Wu.
  • Learning to Query: Focused Web Page Harvesting for Entity Aspects
    • Yuan Fang*, Vincent Zheng and Kevin Chang.
  • A Model-based Approach for Text Clustering with Outlier Detection
    • Jianhua Yin* and Jianyong Wang.
  • Keyword-Aware Continuous kNN Query on Road Networks
    • Bolong Zheng*, Kevin Zheng, Xiaokui Xiao, Han Su and Xiaofang Zhou.
  • Self-Adaptive Linear Hashing for Solid State Drives
    • Chengcheng Yang, Peiquan Jin*, Lihua Yue and Dezhi Zhang.
  • An Embedding Approach to Anomaly Detection
    • Renjun Hu, Charu Aggarwal, Shuai Ma* and Jinpeng Huai.
  • When Two Choices Are not Enough: Balancing at Scale in Distributed-Stream-Processing
    • Muhammad Anis Uddin Nasir, Gianmarco De Francisci Morales*, Nicolas Kourtellis and Marco Serafini.
  • Answering Why-Not Spatial Keyword Top-k Queries via Keyword Adaption
    • Lei Chen*, Jianliang Xu, Xin Lin, Christian Jensen and Haibo Hu.
  • Online Mobile Micro-Task Allocation in Spatial Crowdsourcing
    • Yongxin Tong*, Jieying She, Bolin Ding, Libin Wang and Lei Chen.
  • Distributed Low Rank Approximation of Implicit Functions of a Matrix
    • David Woodruff* and Peilin Zhong.
  • Planar: Parallel Lightweight Architecture-Aware Adaptive Graph Repartitioning
    • Angen Zheng*, Alexandros Labrinidis and Panos Chrysanthis.
  • HadoopViz: A MapReduce Framework for Extensible Visualization of Big Spatial Data
    • Ahmed Eldawy, Mohamed Mokbel* and Christopher Jonathan.
  • ICE: Managing Cold State for Big Data Applications
    • Justin Levandoski*, Badrish Chandramouli and Eli Vilarinho.
  • A Novel, Low-latency Algorithm for Multiple Group-By Query Optimization
    • Duy-Hung Phan* and Pietro Michiardi.
  • Fuzzy Trajectory Linking
    • Huayu Wu*, Mingqiang Xue, Jianneng Cao, Wee Siong Ng, Panagiotis Karras and Kee Kiat Koo.
  • Finding the Minimum Spatial Keyword Cover
    • Dong-Wan Choi*, Jian Pei and Xuemin Lin.
  • NXgraph: An Efficient Graph Processing System on a Single Machine
    • Yuze Chi, Guohao Dai, Yu Wang, Guangyu Sun, Guoliang Li* and Huazhong Yang.
  • On Main-memory Flushing in Microblogs Data Management Systems
    • Amr Magdy, Rami Alghamdi and Mohamed Mokbel*.
  • Input Selection for Fast Feature Engineering
    • Michael Anderson* and Michael Cafarella.
  • Compressing Graphs via Grammars
    • Sebastian Maneth and Fabian Peternek*.
  • Incremental Updates on Compressed XML
    • Stefan Böttcher, Rita Hartel*, Thomas Jacobs and Sebastian Maneth.
  • A Novel Fast and Memory Efficient Parallel MLCS Algorithm for Longer and Large-Scale Sequences Alignments
    • Yanni Li, Yuping Wang*, Zhensong Zhang, Yaxin Wang, Ding Ma and Jianbin Huang.
  • 2PCP: Two-Phase CP Decomposition for Billion-Scale Dense Tensors
    • Xinsheng Li, Shengyu Huang, K. Selcuk Candan* and Maria Luisa Sapino.
  • Efficient Semi-Supervised Adaptive Classification and Novel Class Detection over Data Stream
    • Ahsanul Haque*, Latifur Khan, Michael Baron and Charu Aggarwal.
  • Collaborative Analytics for Data Silos
    • Jinkyu Kim, Heonseok Ha, Byung-Gon Chun, Sungroh Yoon* and Sang Kyun Cha.
  • Accelerating Large Scale Centroid-based Clustering with Locality Sensitive Hashing
    • Ryan McConville*, Xin Cao, Weiru Liu and Paul Miller.
  • HAWK: Hardware Support for Unstructured Log Processing
    • Prateek Tandon*, Faissal Sleiman, Michael Cafarella and Thomas Wenisch.
  • Distance-Aware Influence Maximization in Geo-social Network
    • Xiaoyang Wang*, Ying Zhang, Wenjie Zhang and Xuemin Lin.
  • Differentially Private Frequent Subgraph Mining
    • Shengzhi Xu*, Sen Su, Li Xiong, Xiang Cheng and Ke Xiao.
  • Mining Social Ties Beyond Homophily
    • Hongwei Liang*, Ke Wang and Feida Zhu.
  • Private Spatial Data Aggregation in the Local Setting
    • Rui Chen*, Haoran Li, A. K. Qin, Shiva Kasiviswanathan and Hongxia Jin.
  • Differentially Private Multi-Party High-Dimensional Data Publishing
    • Sen Su*, Peng Tang, Xiang Cheng, Rui Chen and Zequn Wu.
  • CLEAR: Clustering based on Locality Embedding And Reconstruction
    • Z Zheng*.
  • Fast Motif Discovery in Short Sequences
    • Honglei Liu*, Fangqiu Han, Hongjun Zhou, Xifeng Yan and Kenneth Kosik.
  • Visualization-Aware Sampling for Very Large Databases
    • Yongjoo Park*, Michael Cafarella and Barzan Mozafari.
  • TOPIC: Toward Perfect Influence Graph Summarization
    • Lei Shi*, Hanghang Tong and Shuai Ma.
  • MuVE: Efficient Multi-Objective View Recommendation for Visual Data Exploration
    • Humaira Ehsan*, Mohamed A. Sharaf and Panos K. Chrysanthis.

Industrial and Applications Papers

  • Fault-tolerant Real-time Analytics with Distributed Oracle Database In-memory
    • Niloy Mukherjee*, Shasank Chavan, Maria Colgan, Mike Gleeson, Xiaoming He, Allison Holloway, Jesse Kamp, Kartik Kulkarni, Tirthankar Lahiri, Juan Loaiza, Neil Macnaughton, Atrayee Mullick, Sujatha Muthulingam, Vivekanandhan Raja and Raunak Rungta.
  • SPDO: High-Throughput Road Distance Computations on Spark using Distance Oracles
    • Shangfu Peng*, Jagan Sankaranarayanan and Hanan Samet.
  • Flow-Join: Adaptive Skew Handling for Distributed Joins over High-Speed Networks
    • Wolf Roediger*, Sam Idicula, Alfons Kemper and Thomas Neumann.
  • FastFunction: Replacing a herd of lemmings with a cheetah
    • Henrietta Dombrovskaya*, Srivathsava Rangarajan and Jonathan Marks.
  • Virtual Lightweight Snapshots for Consistent Analytics in NoSQL Stores
    • Fernando Seabra Chirigati*, Jerome Simeon, Juliana Freire and Martin Hirzel.
  • Personal Recommendation Using Deep Recurrent Neural Network in NetEase
    • Sai Wu, Weichao Ren, Chengchao Yu, Gang Chen*, Dongxiang Zhang and Jingbo Zhu.
  • Recommendations Meet Web Browsing: Enhancing Collaborative Filtering using Internet Browsing Logs
    • Gal Lavee*, Royi Ronen and Elad Yom-Tov.
  • Using SSDs to scale up Google Fusion Tables, a Database-in-the-Cloud
    • Hongrae Lee*, Yingyi Bu, Jayant Madhavan, Felix Halim and Changkyu Kim.
  • SQL-SA for Big Data Discovery, Polymorphic and Parallelizable SQL User-Defined Scalar and Aggregate Infrastructure in Teradata Aster 6.20
    • Xin Tang*, Robert Wehrmeister, James Shau, Abhirup Chakraborty, Daley Alex, Awny Al Omari, Feven Atnafu, Jeffrey Davis, Litao Deng, Deepak Jaiswal, Chittaranjan Keswani, Yafeng Lu, Chao Ren, Tom Reyes, Kashif Siddiqui, David Simmen, Devendra Vidhani, Ling Wang, Shuai Yang and Daniel Yu.
  • GARNET: A Holistic System Approach for Trending Queries in Microblogs
    • Christopher Jonathan, Amr Magdy, Mohamed Mokbel* and Albert Jonathan.
  • A Column Store Engine for Real-Time Streaming Analytics
    • Alexander Skidanov*, Anders Papito and Adam Prout.
  • Moolle - Fan-out Control for Scalable Distributed Data Stores
    • SungJu Cho*, Andrew Carter, Joshua Ehrlich and Jane Alam Jan.

Demonstrations

  • ALEX: Automatic Link Exploration in Linked Data
    • Ahmed El-Roby* and Ashraf Aboulnaga.
  • A Query System for Social Media Signals
    • Dolan Antenucci*, Michael Anderson, Penghua Zhao and Michael Cafarella.
  • Beat the DIVa - Decentralized Identity Validation for Online Social Networks
    • Leila Bahri*, Amira Soliman, Jacopo Squillaci, Barbara Carminati, Elena Ferrari and Sarunas Girdzijauskas.
  • OptImatch: Semantic System for Query Problem Determination
    • Guilherme Damasio, Piotr Mierzejewski, Jaroslaw Szlichta* and Calisto Zuzarte.
  • INSQ: An Influential Neighbor Set Based Moving kNN Query Processing System
    • Chuanwen Li*, Yu Gu, Jianzhong Qi, Ge Yu, Rui Zhang and Qingxu Deng.
  • graphVizdb: A Scalable Platform for Interactive Large Graph Visualization
    • Nikos Bikakis*, John Liagouris, Maria Krommyda, George Papastefanato and Timos Sellis.
  • QB2OLAP: Enabling OLAP on Statistical Linked Open Data
    • Jovan Varga*, Lorena Etcheverry, Alejandro Vaisman, Oscar Romero, Torben Pedersen and Christian Thomsen.
  • SEED: A System for Entity Exploration and Debugging in Large-Scale Knowledge Graphs
    • Jun Chen, Yueguo Chen*, Xiaoyong Du, Xiangling Zhang and Xuan Zhou.
  • Ranking Support for Matched Patterns over Complex Event Streams: the CEP-R System
    • Jiaqi Gu*, Jin Wang and Carlo Zaniolo.
  • QPlain: Query By Explanation
    • Daniel Deutch and Amir Gilad*.
  • InVerDa - Co-existing Schema Versions Made Foolproof
    • Kai Herrmann*, Hannes Voigt, Thorsten Seyschab and Wolfgang Lehner.
  • ANALOC: Efficient ANAlytics over LOCation Based Services
    • Md Farhadur Rahman, Saad Bin Suhaim, Weimo Liu, Saravanan Thirumuruganathan*, Nan Zhang and Gautam Das.
  • A New Privacy-Preserving Solution for Clustering Massively Distributed Personal Times-Series
    • Tristan Allard*, Georges Hébrail, Florent Masseglia and Esther Pacitti.
  • Mercury: Metro Density Prediction with Recurrent Neural Network on Streaming CDR Data
    • Chen Liang, Richard Ma, Wee Siong Ng, Li Wang, Marianne Winslett, Huayu Wu, Shanshan Ying and Zhenjie Zhang*.
  • ORLF: A Flexible Framework for Online Record Linkage and Fusion
    • El Kindi Rezig*, Eduard Dragut, Mourad Ouzzani, Ahmed Elmagarmid and Walid Aref.
  • TemProRA: Top-k Temporal-Probabilistic Results Analysis
    • Aikaterini Papaioannou* and Michael Böhlen.
  • Hyrise-NV: Leveraging Non-Volatile Memory for Instant Restarts of In-Memory Database Systems
    • David Schwalb*, Martin Faust, Markus Dreseler, Pedro Flemming and Hasso Plattner.
  • Java2SDG: Stateful Big Data Processing for the Masses
    • Panagiotis Garefalakis*, Raul Castro Fernandez and Peter Pietzuch.
  • Flexible Hybrid Stores: Constraint-Based Rewriting to the Rescue
    • Damian Bursztyn*, Francesca Bugiotti, Alin Deutsch, Ioana Manolescu and Stamatis Zampetakis.
  • WatCA: The Waterloo Consistency Analyzer
    • Wojciech Golab*, Hua Fan and Shankha Chatterjee.
  • DebEAQ - Debugging Empty-Anwer Queries On Large Data Graphs
    • Elena Vasilyeva*, Thomas Heinze, Maik Thiele and Wolfgang Lehner.
  • Cruncher: Distributed In-Memory Processing for Location-Based Services
    • Ahmed Abdelhamid*, Walid Aref, Ahmed Aly, Mingjie Tang and Ahmed Mahmood.
  • A Demonstration of GeoSpark: A Cluster Computing Framework for Processing Big Spatial Data
    • Jia Yu*, Jinxuan Wu and Mohamed Sarwat.

TKDE Posters

  • Similarity Group-by Operators for Multi-dimensional Relational Data
    • Mingjie Tang*, Ruby Y. Tahboub, Walid G. Aref, Mikhail J. Atallah, Qutaibah M. Malluhi, Mourad Ouzzani and Yasin N. Silva.
  • Incremental Semi-supervised Clustering Ensemble for High Dimensional Data Clustering (Extended abstract)
    • Zhiwen Yu*, Peinan Luo, Jane You, Hau-San Wong, Si Wu, Hareton Leung, Jun Zhang and Guoqiang Han.
  • Using Memetic Algorithm for Instance Coreference Resolution
    • Xingsi Xue and Yuping Wang*.
  • Crowdsourcing for Top-K Query Processing over Uncertain Data (Extended abstract)
    • Eleonora Ciceri*, Piero Fraternali, Davide Martinenghi and Marco Tagliasacchi.
  • Adaptive Noise Immune Cluster Ensemble Using Affinity Propagation (Extended abstract)
    • Zhiwen Yu*, Le Li, Jiming Liu, Jun Zhang and Guoqiang Han.
  • Efficient Similarity Join Based on Earth Mover's Distance Using MapReduce
    • Jia Xu*, Bin Lei, Yu Gu, Marianne Winslett, Ge Yu and Zhenjie Zhang.
  • NATERGM: A Model for Examining the Role of Nodal Attributes in Dynamic Social Media Networks
    • Shan Jiang* and Hsinchun Chen.
  • Tensor Canonical Correlation Analysis for Multi-view Dimension Reduction (Extended abstract)
    • Yong Luo*, Dacheng Tao, Kotagiri Ramamohanarao, Chao Xu and Yonggang Wen.
  • TRIP: An Interactive Retrieving-Inferring Data Imputation Approach
    • Zhixu Li*, Lu Qin, Hong Cheng, Xiangliang Zhang and Xiaofang Zhou.
  • t-Closeness through Microaggregation: Strict Privacy with Enhanced Utility Preservation (Extended abstract)
    • Jordi Soria, Josep Domigo-Ferrer, David Sanchez* and Sergio Martinez.
  • Domain-Sensitive Recommendation with User-Item Subgroup Analysis
    • Jing Liu*, Yu Jiang, Zechao Li, Xi Zhang and Hanqing Lu.
  • Semantic-Aware Blocking for Entity Resolution (Extended abstract)
    • Qing Wang*, Mingyuan Cui and Huizhi Liang.
  • Privacy-Preserving Indoor Localization on Smartphones (Extended Abstract)
    • Andreas Konstantinidis, Georgios Chatzimilioudis, Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti*, Paschalis Mpeis, Nikos Pelekis and Yannis Theodoridis.
  • CRoM and HuspExt: Improving Efficiency of High Utility Sequential Pattern Extraction (Extended abstract)
    • Pinar Karagoz* and Oznur Kirmemis Alkan.
  • Joint Structure Feature Exploration and Regularization for Multi-Task Graph Classification (Extended Abstract)
    • Shirui Pan*, Jia Wu, Xingquan Zhu, Chengqi Zhang and Philip S. Yu.
  • Efficient Answering of Why-Not Questions in Similar Graph Matching (Extended Abstract)
    • Md. Saiful Islam*, Chengfei Liu and Jianxin Li.
  • CloudKeyBank: Privacy and Owner Authorization Enforced Key Management Framework (Extended abstract)
    • Xiuxia Tian*, Ling Huang, Tony Wu, Xiaoling Wang and Aoying Zhou.
  • Association Discovery in Two-View Data
    • Matthijs van Leeuwen, Esther Galbrun*.
  • i2MapReduce: Incremental MapReduce for Mining Evolving Big Data (Extended abstract)
    • Yanfeng Zhang*, Shimin Chen, Qiang Wang and Ge Yu.
  • Virtual Denormalization via Array Index Reference for Main Memory OLAP
    • Yansong Zhangys*.
  • Reverse Keyword Search for Spatio-Textual Top-k Queries in Location-Based Services (Extended Abstract)
    • Xin Lin*, Jianliang Xu and Haibo Hu.
  • Distributed In-Memory Processing of All k Nearest Neighbor Queries (Extended Abstract)
    • Georgios Chatzimilioudis, Constantinos Costa, Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti*, Wang-Chien Lee and Evaggelia Pitoura.
  • Accelerated Continuous Conditional Random Fields For Load Forecasting
    • Hongyu Guo*.
  • Querying Knowledge Graphs by Example Entity Tuples
    • Nandish Jayaram*, Arijit Khan, Chengkai Li, Xifeng Yan and Ramez Elmasri.
  • Efficient Top-k Retrieval on Massive Data (Extended Abstract)
    • Xixian Han*, Jianzhong Li and Hong Gao.
  • Safe Distribution and Parallel Execution of Data-centric Workflows over the Publish/Subscribe Abstraction (Extended Abstract)
    • Martin Jergler*, Hans-Arno Jacobsen, Mohammad Sadoghi, Richard Hull and Roman Vaculin.
  • Top-k Dominating Queries on Incomplete Data (Extended Abstract)
    • Xiaoye Miao, Yunjun Gao*, Baihua Zheng, Gang Chen and Huiyong Cui.
  • Subspace Based Network Community Detection Using Sparse Linear Coding
    • Arif Mahmood* and Michael Small.
  • DSP-CC: I/O Efficient Parallel Computation of Connected Components in Billion-scale Networks
    • Min-Soo Kim*, Sangyeon Lee, Wook-Shin Han, Himchan Park and Jeong-Hoon Lee.
  • Mining Temporal Patterns in Interval-based Data (Extended Abstract)
    • Yi-Cheng Chen*, Wen-Chih Peng and Suh-Yin Lee.
  • Pattern-Aided Regression Modeling and Prediction Model Analysis (Extended Abstract)
    • Guozhu Dong* and Vahid Taslimitehrani.
  • Geo-Social K-Cover Group Queries for Collaborative Spatial Computing (Extended abstract)
    • Yafei Li, Rui Chen, Jianliang Xu*, Qiao Huang, Haibo Hu and Byron Choi.
  • Diversified Hidden Markov Models for Sequential Labeling (Extended Abstract)
    • Maoying Qiao*, Wei Bian, Richard Xu and Dacheng Tao.
  • Metric All-k-Nearest-Neighbor Search (Extended Abstract)
    • Lu Chen, Yunjun Gao*, Gang Chen and Haida Zhang.
  • Efficient Enforcement of Action-aware Purpose-based Access Control within Relational Database Management Systems - Extended Abstract
    • Pietro Colombo* and Elena Ferrari.
  • A Practical and Effective Sampling Selection Strategy for Large Scale Deduplication-Extended abstract
    • Guilherme Dal Bianco*, Renata Galante, Marcos Gonçalves, Carlos Heuser and Sergio Daniel.
  • Anonymizing Collections of Tree-Structured Data (Extended abstract)
    • Olga Gkountouna* and Manolis Terrovitis.
  • Enabling Scalable Geographic Service Sharing with Weighted Imprecise Voronoi Cells
    • Xike Xie*, Peiquan Jin, Man Lung Yiu, Jiang Du, Christian Jensen and Mingxuan Yuan.
  • Beyond Millisecond Latency kNN Search on Commodity Machine Commodity Machine (Extended abstract)
    • Bailong Liao, Leong Hou U*, Man Lung Yiu and Zhiguo Gong.
  • Unsupervised Ranking of Multi-Attribute Objects Based on Principal Curves (Extended abstract)
    • Chun-Guo Li*, Xing Mei and Bao-Gang Hu.
  • Scalable Algorithms for Nearest-Neighbor Joins on Big Trajectory Data (Extended abstract)
    • Yixiang Fang*, Reynold Cheng, Wenbin Tang, Silviu Maniu and Xuan Yang.
  • Maximizing a Record's Standing in a Relation (Extended Abstract)
    • Yu Tang*, Yilun Cai and Nikos Mamoulis.
  • Structure-Preserving Subgraph Query Services (Extended Abstract)
    • Byron Choi*, Zhe Fan, Qian Chen, Jianliang Xu, Haibo Hu and Sourav S. Bhowmick.
  • TrGraph: Cross-Network Transfer Learning via Common Signature Subgraphs
    • Meng Fang*, Jie Yin, Xingquan Zhu and Chengqi Zhang.
  • Crawling Hidden Objects with kNN Queries--Extended Abstract
    • Zhiguo Gong*, Hui Yan, Nan Zhang, Tao Huang, Hua Zhong and Jun Wei.
  • Indexing Evolving Events from Tweet Streams (Extended Abstract)
    • Hongyun Cai*, Helen Huang, Divesh Srivastava and Qing Zhang.
  • App Relationship Calculation: An Iterative Process (Extended Abstract)
    • Ming Liu*, Chong Wu, Xiang-Nan Zhao, Chin-Yew Lin and Xiao-Long Wang.
  • Efficient Probabilistic Supergraph Search (Extended abstract)
    • Wenjie Zhang*, Xuemin Lin, Ying Zhang, Ke Zhu and Gaoping Zhu.
  • Improving Accuracy and Robustness of Self-Tuning Histograms by Subspace Clustering (Extended Abstract)
    • Andranik Khachatryan*, Emmanuel Müller, Christian Stier and Klemens Böhm.
  • CrowdOp: Query Optimization for Declarative Crowdsourcing Systems (Extended Abstract)
    • Ju Fan*, Meihui Zhang, Stanley Kok, Meiyu Lu and Beng Chin Ooi.
  • Time-Series Classification with COTE: The Collective of Transformation-Based Ensembles (Extended Abstract)
    • Anthony Bagnall, Jason Lines*, Jon Hills and Aaron Bostrom.
  • A Framework for Enabling User Preference Profiling through Wi-Fi Logs
    • Yao-Chung Fan*, Yu-Chi Chen, Kuan-Chieh Tung, Kuo-Chen Wu and Arbee L.P. Chen.
  • Understanding Short Texts through Semantic Enrichment and Hashing (Extended abstract)
    • Zheng Yu*, Haixun Wang, Xuemin Lin and Min Wang.
  • Scalable Online Betweenness Centrality in Evolving Graphs (Extended abstract)
    • Nicolas Kourtellis*, Gianmarco De Francisci Morales and Francesco Bonchi.
  • Application Sensitive Energy Management Framework for Storage Systems (Extended abstract)
    • Norifumi Nishikawa*, Miyuki Nakano and Masaru Kitsuregawa.
  • Capacity-Constrained Network-Voronoi Diagram (Extended Abstract)
    • KwangSoo Yang*, Apurv Hirsh Shekhar, Dev Oliver and Shashi Shekhar.
  • Similar Subtree Search Using Extended Tree Inclusion
    • Tomoya Mori, Atsuhiro Takasu*, Jesper Jansson, Jaewook Hwang, Takeyuki Tamura and Tatsuya Akutsu.
  • Change-Point Detection in a Sequence of Bags-of-Data (Extended abstract)
    • Kensuke Koshijima*, Hideitsu Hino and Noboru Murata.
  • Reputation Aggregation in Peer-to-Peer Network Using Differential Gossip Algorithm (Extended abstract)
    • Ruchir Gupta*.
  • Differentially Private Frequent Itemset Mining via Transaction Splitting(Extended abstract)
    • Sen Su, Shengzhi Xu, Xiang Cheng*, Zhengyi Li and Fangchun Yang.
  • Location Aware Keyword Query Suggestion Based on Document Proximity
    • Shuyao Qi*, Dingming Wu and Nikos Mamoulis.
  • The Prediction of Venture Capital Co-Investment Based on Structural Balance Theory (Extended Abstract)
    • Yun Zhou* and Zhiyuan Wang.
  • XACML Policy Evaluation With Dynamic Context Handling (Extended Abstract)
    • Nariman Ammar*, Zaki Malik, Abdelmounaam Rezgui and Elisa Bertino.
  • kNNVWC: An Efficient k-Nearest Neighbours Approach based on Various-Widths Clustering
    • Adil Fahad*, Abdulmohsen Almalawi, Muhammad Aamir Cheem, Zahir Tari and Ibrahim Khalil.
  • Fast Best-Effort Search on Graph with Multiple Attributes
    • Senjuti Basu Roy, Tina Eliassi-Rad* and Spiros Papadimitriou.
  • Top-k Spatio-Textual Similarity Join
    • Huiqi Hu, Guoliang Li*, Zhifeng Bao and Jianhua Feng.
  • Joint Search by Social and Spatial Proximity
    • Kyriakos Mouratidis*, Jing Li, Yu Tang and Nikos Mamoulis.