32nd IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering

May 16-20, 2016 · Helsinki, Finland


It is with great pleasure that the organizers of the 32nd IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering invite you to take part in ICDE 2016 to be held in Helsinki, Finland, from May 16 to 20, 2016. As the capital of Finland, Helsinki is a vibrant city on the Baltic Sea renowned for its design and friendly atmosphere. The venue is at Aalto University's School of Business, which is located right in the city center.
  • Helsinki_City
  • Finlandia_Hall
  • Venue
Photos now available in Photo Gallery under 'General Information'.

Final Program

Below please find a summary of the final daily program for ICDE 2016 including workshops.

Monday, May 16 (1st Workshop Day)
Venue: Main Building (Runeberginkatu 14-16)

REGISTRATION is from 08:00 to 18:40
Monday's Workshops
Social Activity: City Reception 7pm - 8.30pm

Tuesday, May 17 (1st Conference Day)
Venue: Main Building

REGISTRATION is from 08:00 to 17:30
Tuesday's Sessions
Conference Opening
Tuesday's Keynote
Tuesday's Panel/Panel 1
Tutorial 1
Research Session 1A: Graph Processing
Research Session 1B: Crowdsourcing
Tutorial 2
Industrial and Applications 1: Distributed/Parallel Systems
Research Session 2A: Graph Algorithmics
Research Session 2B: Beyond Relational Query Processing
Research Session 2C: Privacy
Demo Session 1D
Demo Session 1E
Tutorial 3
Industrial and Applications 2: Potpourri 1
Research Session 3A: Graph Proximity
Research Session 3B: Scalable Query Processing
Research Session 3C: Preference and Trust
TKDE Posters (Snack Catering)

Wednesday, May 18 (2nd Conference Day)
Venue: Main Building

REGISTRATION is from 08:00 to 17:00
Wednesday's Sessions
Wednesday's First Keynote
Wednesday's Second Keynote
TCDE Award Ceremony
Tutorial 4
Research Session 4A: Graph Mining
Research Session 4B: Memory-conscious Big Data Processing
Research Session 4C: Data Streams
Tutorial 5
Industrial and Applications 3: Potpourri 2
Research Session 5A: Graph Patterns
Research Session 5B: Parallel and Distributed Big Data Processing
Research Session 5C: Clustering
Demo Session 2D
Demo Session 2E
Tutorial 6
Industrial and Applications 4: Real Time Analytics
Research Session 6A: Spatial Analytics
Research Session 6B: Analytics on Big Data
Research Session 6C: Uncertain and Probabilistic Data
Social Activity: Banquet 7pm - 11pm

Thursday, May 19 (3rd Conference Day)
Venue: Main Building + Auxiliary Building 'Chydenia' (Poster Session).

REGISTRATION is from 08:00 to 15:00
Thursday's Sessions
Thursday's Keynote
TCDE CSEE Award Presentation
Thursday's Panel/Panel 2
Tutorial 7
Research Session 7A: Scalable Matrix-based Analytics
Research Session 7B: Trajectories and Roads
Tutorial 8
Research Session 8A: Data Explorations and Event Analytics
Research Session 8B: Spatial Analytics
Research Session 8C: Web Data Processing
Research Session 9A: Visual Analytics in Social Networks
Research Session 9B: Optimization of Temporal, Spatial Data
Research Session 9C: Data Integration and Strings
Conference Posters (Snack Catering)

Friday, May 20 (2nd Workshop Day)
Venue: Auxiliary Building 'Chydenia' (Runeberginkatu 22-24)

Friday's Workshops

Monday Workshops

CloudDM - Workshop on Cloud Data Management

HDMM 2016 - Health Data Management and Mining

DESWeb 2016 - 7th International Workshop on
Data Engineering meets the Semantic Web

Tuesday Sessions

9:00–9:30 - Opening

Conference Opening by President of Aalto University, Dr. Tuula Teeri

9:30–10:30 - Keynote

DataFungi, from Rotting Data to Purified Information

11:00–12:30 - Panel 1

Dark Data: Are We Solving the Right Problems?

Moderator: Tim Kraska (Brown University, USA)

Panelists: Michael Cafarella (University of Michigan, USA), Ihab F. Ilyas (University of Waterloo, Canada), Marcel Kornacke (Cloudera, USA), Christopher Ré (Stanford University, USA)

11:00–12:30 - Tutorial 1

Indoor Data Management

Hua Lu and Muhammad Aamir Cheema

11:00–12:30 - Research Session 1A: Graph Processing
Chair: Li Xiong

Distance-Aware Influence Maximization in Geo-social Network

Xiaoyang Wang (University of Technology Sydney), Ying Zhang (University of Technology Sydney), Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales)

Topical Influence Modeling via Topic-Level Interests and Interactions on Social Curation Services

Daehoon Kim (KAIST), Jae-Gil Lee (KAIST), Byung Suk Lee (University of Vermont)

BlackHole: Robust Community Detection Inspired by Graph Drawing

Sungsu Lim (KAIST), Junghoon Kim (LG Electronics), Jae-Gil Lee (KAIST)

Revenue Maximization by Viral Marketing: A Social Network Host’s Perspective

Arijit Khan (Nanyang Technological Univeersity), Benjamin Zehnder (ETH Zürich), Donald Kossmann (ETH Zürich, Microsoft Research)

11:00–12:30 - Research Session 1B: Crowdsourcing
Chair: Murat Kantarcioglu

Online Mobile Micro-Task Allocation in Spatial Crowdsourcing

Yongxin Tong (SKLSDE Lab, School of Computer Science and Engineering and IRC, Beihang University), Jieying She (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Bolin Ding (Microsoft Research), Libin Wang (SKLSDE Lab, School of Computer Science and Engineering and IRC, Beihang University), Lei Chen (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Crowdsourced POI Labelling: Location-Aware Result Inference and Task Assignment

Huiqi Hu (Tsinghua University), Yudian Zheng (The University of Hong Kong), Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University), Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University), Jianhua Feng (Tsinghua University), Reynold Cheng (The University of Hong Kong)

Mutual Benefit Aware Task Assignment in a Bipartite Labor Market

Zheng Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Computing Connected Components with Linear Communication Cost in Pregel-like Systems

Xing Feng (University of New South Wales), Lijun Chang (University of New South Wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Lu Qin (University of Technology Sydney), Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales)

14:00–15:30 - Tutorial 2

Scaling Up Truth Discovery: From Probabilistic Inference to Misinformation Dynamics

Laure Berti-Équille and Javier Borge-Holthoefer

14:00–15:30 - Industrial and Applications 1: Distributed/Parallel Systems

SQL-SA for Big Data Discovery, Polymorphic and Parallelizable SQL User-Defined Scalar and Aggregate Infrastructure in Teradata Aster 6.20

Xin Tang (Teradata Aster), Robert Wehrmeister (Teradata Aster), James Shau (Teradata Aster), Abhirup Chakraborty (Teradata Aster), Daley Alex (Teradata Aster), Awny Al Omari (Teradata Aster), Feven Atnafu (Teradata Aster), Jeffrey Davis (Teradata Aster), Litao Deng (Teradata Aster), Deepak Jaiswal (Teradata Aster), Chittaranjan Keswani (Teradata Aster), Yafeng Lu (Arizona State University), Chao Ren (Teradata Aster), Tom Reyes (Teradata Aster), Kashif Siddiqui (Teradata Aster), David Simmen (Splunk Inc.), Devendra Vidhani (Teradata Aster), Ling Wang (Teradata Aster), Shuai Yang (Fuzzy Logix), Daniel Yu (Teradata Aster)

Flow-Join: Adaptive Skew Handling for Distributed Joins over High-Speed Networks

Wolf Roediger (Technische Universität München, Oracle Labs), Sam Idicula (Oracle Labs), Alfons Kemper (Technische Universität München), Thomas Neumann (Technische Universität München)

Moolle: Fan-out Control for Scalable Distributed Data Stores

SungJu Cho (LinkedIn Corp), Andrew Carter (LinkedIn Corp), Joshua Ehrlich (WePay Inc.), Jane Alam Jan (LinkedIn Corp)

14:00–15:30 - Research Session 2A: Graph Algorithmics
Chair: Panos K. Chrysanthis

VColor: A Practical Vertex-cut Based Approach for Coloring Large Graphs

Yun Peng (Qilu University of Technology), Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University), Bingsheng He (Nanyang Technological University), Shuigeng Zhou (Fudan University), Ruzhi Xu (Qilu University of Technology), Xiaohui Yu (Shandong University)

Compressing Graphs via Grammars

Sebastian Maneth (University of Edinburgh), Fabian Peternek (University of Edinburgh)

Planar: Parallel Lightweight Architecture-Aware Adaptive Graph Repartitioning

Angen Zheng (University of Pittsburgh), Alexandros Labrinidis (University of Pittsburgh), Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh)

I/O Efficient Core Graph Decomposition at Web Scale

Dong Wen (University of Technology Sydney), Lu Qin (University of Technology Sydney), Ying Zhang (University of Technology Sydney), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Jeffrey Yu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

14:00–15:30 - Research Session 2B: Beyond Relational Query Processing. Chair: Sven Helmer

Reachability and Time-Based Path Queries in Temporal Graphs

Huanhuan Wu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Yuzhen Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), James Cheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Jinfeng Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Yiping Ke (Nanyang Technological University)

Scalable Supergraph Search in Large Graph Databases

Bingqing Lyu (East China Normal University), Lu Qin (University of Technology Sydney), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Lijun Chang (University of New South Wales), Jeffrey Yu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Hobbes3: Dynamic Generation of Variable-Length Signatures for Efficient Approximate Subsequence Mappings

Jongik Kim (Chonbuk National University), Chen Li (University of California), Xiaohui Xie (University of California)

NoSE: Schema Design for NoSQL Applications

Michael Mior (University of Waterloo), Kenneth Salem (University of Waterloo), Ashraf Aboulnaga (Qatar Computing Research Institute), Rui Liu (HP Vertica)

14:00–15:30 - Research Session 2C: Privacy
Chair: Demetris Zeinalipour

Towards Virtual Private NoSQL Datastores

Pietro Colombo (University of Insubria), Elena Ferrari (University of Insubria)

Differentially Private Multi-Party High-Dimensional Data Publishing

Sen Su (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Peng Tang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Xiang Cheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Rui Chen (Samsung Research America), Zequn Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

Optimizing Secure Classification Performance with Privacy-Aware Feature Selection

Erman Pattuk (University of Texas at Dallas), Murat Kantarcioglu (University of Texas at Dallas), Huseyin Ulusoy (University of Texas at Dallas), Bradely Malin (Vanderbilt University)

Differentially Private Frequent Subgraph Mining

Shengzhi Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Sen Su (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Li Xiong (Emory University), Xiang Cheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Ke Xiao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

14:00–17:30 - Demo Session 1D

ALEX: Automatic Link Exploration in Linked Data

Ahmed El-Roby (University of Waterloo), Ashraf Aboulnaga (Qatar Computing Research Institute)

A Query System for Social Media Signals

Dolan Antenucci (University of Michigan), Michael Anderson (University of Michigan), Penghua Zhao (University of Michigan), Michael Cafarella (University of Michigan)

Beat the DIVa - Decentralized Identity Validation for Online Social Networks

Leila Bahri (University of Insubria), Amira Soliman (Royal Institute of Technology), Jacopo Squillaci (University of Insubria), Barbara Carminati (University of Insubria), Elena Ferrari (University of Insubria), Sarunas Girdzijauskas (Royal Institute of Technology)

OptImatch: Semantic Web System for Query Problem Determination

Guilherme Damasio (UOIT, IBM CAS), Piotr Mierzejewski (IBM Canada Ltd), Jaroslaw Szlichta (UOIT, IBM CAS), Calisto Zuzarte (IBM Canada Ltd)

INSQ: An Influential Neighbor Set Based Moving kNN Query Processing System

Chuanwen Li (Northeastern University), Yu Gu (Northeastern University), Jianzhong Qi (University of Melbourne), Ge Yu (Northeastern University), Rui Zhang (University of Melbourne), Qingxu Deng (Northeastern University)

graphVizdb: A Scalable Platform for Interactive Large Graph Visualization

Nikos Bikakis (NTU Athens, Research Center ATHENA), John Liagouris (ETH Zürich), Maria Krommyda (NTU Athens), George Papastefanato (Research Center ATHENA), Timos Sellis (Swinburne University of Technology)

14:00–17:30 - Demo Session 1E

QB2OLAP: Enabling OLAP on Statistical Linked Open Data

Jovan Varga (Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya), Lorena Etcheverry (Instituto de Computación, Facultad de Ingeniería, UdelaR), Alejandro Vaisman (Instituto Tecnoló gico de Buenos Aires), Oscar Romero (Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya), Torben Pedersen (Aalborg Universitet), Christian Thomsen (Aalborg Universitet)

SEED: A System for Entity Exploration and Debugging in Large-Scale Knowledge Graphs

Jun Chen (Renmin University of China), Yueguo Chen (Renmin University of China), Xiaoyong Du (Renmin University of China), Xiangling Zhang (Renmin University of China), Xuan Zhou (Renmin University of China)

Ranking Support for Matched Patterns over Complex Event Streams: the CEP-R System

Jiaqi Gu (University of California, Los Angeles), Jin Wang (University of California, Los Angeles), Carlo Zaniolo (University of California, Los Angeles)

QPlain: Query By Explanation

Daniel Deutch (Tel Aviv University), Amir Gilad (Tel Aviv University)

InVerDa - Co-existing Schema Versions Made Foolproof

Kai Herrmann (Technische Universität Dresden), Hannes Voigt (Technische Universität Dresden), Thorsten Seyschab (Technische Universität Dresden), Wolfgang Lehner (Technische Universität Dresden)

ANALOC: Efficient ANAlytics over LOCation Based Services

Md Farhadur Rahman (University of Texas at Arlington), Saad Bin Suhaim (George Washington University), Weimo Liu (George Washington University), Saravanan Thirumuruganathan (University of Texas at Arlington), Nan Zhang (George Washington University), Gautam Das (University of Texas at Arlington)

16:00–17:30 - Tutorial 3

Scalable Data Management: NoSQL Data Stores in Research and Practice

Felix Gessert and Norbert Ritter

16:00–17:30 - Industrial and Applications 2: Potpourri 1

Personal Recommendation Using Deep Recurrent Neural Network in NetEase

Sai Wu (Zhejiang University), Weichao Ren (Zhejiang University), Chengchao Yu (Zhejiang University), Gang Chen (Zhejiang University), Dongxiang Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Jingbo Zhu (NetEase (Hangzhou) Network Co., Ltd.)

Recommendations Meet Web Browsing: Enhancing Collaborative Filtering using Internet Browsing Logs

Gal Lavee (Microsoft Israel), Royi Ronen (Microsoft Israel), Elad Yom-Tov (Microsoft Research Israel)

SPDO: High-Throughput Road Distance Computations on Spark Using Distance Oracles

Shangfu Peng (University of Maryland), Jagan Sankaranarayanan (NEC Labs America), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland)

16:00–17:30 - Research Session 3A: Graph Proximity
Chair: Kave Eshghi

Being prepared in a sparse world: the case of KNN graph construction

Antoine Boutet (University of Lyon, LIRIS, CNRS), Anne-Marie Kermarrec (INRIA), Nupur Mittal (INRIA), Francois Taiani (University of Rennes 1)

pSCAN: Fast and Exact Structural Graph Clustering

Lijun Chang (University of New South Wales), Wei Li, Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Lu Qin (University of Technology Sydney), Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales)

CSI_GED: An Efficient Approach for Graph Edit Similarity Computation

Karam Gouda (Benha University), Mosab Hassaan (Benha University)

Semantic Proximity Search on Graphs with Metagraph-based Learning

Yuan Fang (Institute for Infocomm Research), Wenqing Lin (Institute for Infocomm Research), Vincent Zheng (Advanced Digital Sciences Center), Min Wu (Institute for Infocomm Research), Kevin Chang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Advanced Digital Sciences Center), Xiao-Li Li (Institute for Infocomm Research)

16:00–17:30 - Research Session 3B: Scalable Query Processing
Chair: Ken Salem

Private Spatial Data Aggregation in the Local Setting

Rui Chen (Samsung Research America), Haoran Li (Emory University), A. K. Qin (RMIT University), Shiva Kasiviswanathan (Samsung Research America), Hongxia Jin (Samsung Research America)

A Novel, Low-latency Algorithm for Multiple Group-By Query Optimization

Duy-Hung Phan (Eurecom), Pietro Michiardi (Eurecom)

Load Balancing and Skew Resilience for Parallel Joins

Aleksandar Vitorovic (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Mohammed ElSeidy (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Christoph Koch (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

Platform-independent Robust Query Processing

Srinivas Karthik (Indian Institute of Science), Jayant Haritsa (Indian Institute of Science), Sreyash Kenkre (IBM Research), Vinayaka Pandit (IBM Research)

16:00–17:30 - Research Session 3C: Preference and Trust
Chair: Elena Ferrari

Authentication of Function Queries

Guolei Yang (Iowa State University), Ying Cai (Iowa State University), Zhenbi Hu (Iowa State University)

“Told You I Didn’t Like It”: Exploiting Uninteresting Items for Effective Collaborative Filtering

Won-Seok Hwang (Hanyang University), Juan Park (Hanyang University), Sang-Wook Kim (Hanyang University), Jongwuk Lee (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies), Dongwon Lee (The Pennsylvania State University)

Practical Private Shortest Path Computation based on Oblivious Storage

Dong Xie (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Guanru Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Bin Yao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xuan Wei (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xiaokui Xiao (Nanyang Technological University), Yunjun Gao (Zhejiang University), Minyi Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Practical Privacy-Preserving User Profile Matching in Social Networks

Xun Yi (RMIT University), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University), Fang-Yu Rao (Purdue University), Athman Bouguettaya (RMIT University)

17:30–19:00 - TKDE Posters (Snack Catering)

Similarity Group-by Operators for Multi-dimensional Relational Data

Mingjie Tang, Ruby Y. Tahboub, Walid G. Aref, Mikhail J. Atallah, Qutaibah M. Malluhi, Mourad Ouzzani and Yasin N. Silva.

Incremental Semi-supervised Clustering Ensemble for High Dimensional Data Clustering

Zhiwen Yu, Peinan Luo, Jane You, Hau-San Wong, Si Wu, Hareton Leung, Jun Zhang and Guoqiang Han.

Using Memetic Algorithm for Instance Coreference Resolution

Xingsi Xue and Yuping Wang.

Crowdsourcing for Top-K Query Processing over Uncertain Data a

Eleonora Ciceri, Piero Fraternali, Davide Martinenghi and Marco Tagliasacchi.

Adaptive Noise Immune Cluster Ensemble Using Affinity Propagation

Zhiwen Yu, Le Li, Jiming Liu, Jun Zhang and Guoqiang Han.

Efficient Similarity Join Based on Earth Mover’s Distance Using MapReduce

Jia Xu, Bin Lei, Yu Gu, Marianne Winslett, Ge Yu and Zhenjie Zhang.

NATERGM: A Model for Examining the Role of Nodal Attributes in Dynamic Social Media Networks

Shan Jiang and Hsinchun Chen.

Tensor Canonical Correlation Analysis for Multi-view Dimension Reduction

Yong Luo, Dacheng Tao, Kotagiri Ramamohanarao, Chao Xu and Yonggang Wen.

TRIP: An Interactive Retrieving-Inferring Data Imputation Approach

Zhixu Li, Lu Qin, Hong Cheng, Xiangliang Zhang and Xiaofang Zhou.

t-Closeness through Microaggregation: Strict Privacy with Enhanced Utility Preservation

Jordi Soria, Josep Domigo-Ferrer, David Sanchez and Sergio Martinez.

Domain-Sensitive Recommendation with User-Item Subgroup Analysis

Jing Liu, Yu Jiang, Zechao Li, Xi Zhang and Hanqing Lu.

Semantic-Aware Blocking for Entity Resolution

Qing Wang, Mingyuan Cui and Huizhi Liang.

Privacy-Preserving Indoor Localization on Smartphones

Andreas Konstantinidis, Georgios Chatzimilioudis, Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti, Paschalis Mpeis, Nikos Pelekis and Yannis Theodoridis.

CRoM and HuspExt: Improving Efficiency of High Utility Sequential Pattern Extraction

Pinar Karagoz and Oznur Kirmemis Alkan.

Joint Structure Feature Exploration and Regularization for Multi-Task Graph Classification

Shirui Pan, Jia Wu, Xingquan Zhu, Chengqi Zhang and Philip S. Yu.

Efficient Answering of Why-Not Questions in Similar Graph Matching

Md. Saiful Islam, Chengfei Liu and Jianxin Li.

CloudKeyBank: Privacy and Owner Authorization Enforced Key Management Framework

Xiuxia Tian, Ling Huang, Tony Wu, Xiaoling Wang and Aoying Zhou.

Association Discovery in Two-View Data

Matthijs van Leeuwen, Esther Galbrun.

i2MapReduce: Incremental MapReduce for Mining Evolving Big Data

Yanfeng Zhang, Shimin Chen, Qiang Wang and Ge Yu.

Virtual Denormalization via Array Index Reference for Main Memory OLAP

Yansong Zhangys.

Reverse Keyword Search for Spatio-Textual Top-k Queries in Location-Based Services

Xin Lin, Jianliang Xu and Haibo Hu.

Distributed In-Memory Processing of All k Nearest Neighbor Queries

Georgios Chatzimilioudis, Constantinos Costa, Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti, Wang-Chien Lee and Evaggelia Pitoura.

Accelerated Continuous Conditional Random Fields For Load Forecasting

Hongyu Guo.

Querying Knowledge Graphs by Example Entity Tuples

Nandish Jayaram, Arijit Khan, Chengkai Li, Xifeng Yan and Ramez Elmasri.

Efficient Top-k Retrieval on Massive Data

Xixian Han, Jianzhong Li and Hong Gao.

Safe Distribution and Parallel Execution of Data-centric Workflows over the Publish/Subscribe Abstraction

Martin Jergler, Hans-Arno Jacobsen, Mohammad Sadoghi, Richard Hull and Roman Vaculin.

Top-k Dominating Queries on Incomplete Data

Xiaoye Miao, Yunjun Gao, Baihua Zheng, Gang Chen and Huiyong Cui.

Subspace Based Network Community Detection Using Sparse Linear Coding

Arif Mahmood and Michael Small.

DSP-CC: I/O Efficient Parallel Computation of Connected Components in Billion-scale Networks

Min-Soo Kim, Sangyeon Lee, Wook-Shin Han, Himchan Park and Jeong-Hoon Lee.

Mining Temporal Patterns in Interval-based Data

Yi-Cheng Chen, Wen-Chih Peng and Suh-Yin Lee.

Pattern-Aided Regression Modeling and Prediction Model Analysis

Guozhu Dong and Vahid Taslimitehrani.

Geo-Social K-Cover Group Queries for Collaborative Spatial Computing

Yafei Li, Rui Chen, Jianliang Xu, Qiao Huang, Haibo Hu and Byron Choi.

Diversified Hidden Markov Models for Sequential Labeling

Maoying Qiao, Wei Bian, Richard Xu and Dacheng Tao.

Metric All-k-Nearest-Neighbor Search

Lu Chen, Yunjun Gao, Gang Chen and Haida Zhang.

Efficient Enforcement of Action-aware Purpose-based Access Control within Relational Database Management Systems

Pietro Colombo and Elena Ferrari.

A Practical and Effective Sampling Selection Strategy for Large Scale Deduplication

Guilherme Dal Bianco, Renata Galante, Marcos Gonalves, Carlos Heuser and Sergio Daniel.

Anonymizing Collections of Tree-Structured Data

Olga Gkountouna and Manolis Terrovitis.

Enabling Scalable Geographic Service Sharing with Weighted Imprecise Voronoi Cells

Xike Xie, Peiquan Jin, Man Lung Yiu, Jiang Du, Christian Jensen and Mingxuan Yuan.

Beyond Millisecond Latency kNN Search on Commodity Machine Commodity Machine

Bailong Liao, Leong Hou U, Man Lung Yiu and Zhiguo Gong.

Unsupervised Ranking of Multi-Attribute Objects Based on Principal Curves

Chun-Guo Li, Xing Mei and Bao-Gang Hu.

Scalable Algorithms for Nearest-Neighbor Joins on Big Trajectory Data

Yixiang Fang, Reynold Cheng, Wenbin Tang, Silviu Maniu and Xuan Yang.

Maximizing a Record’s Standing in a Relation

Yu Tang, Yilun Cai and Nikos Mamoulis.

Structure-Preserving Subgraph Query Services

Byron Choi, Zhe Fan, Qian Chen, Jianliang Xu, Haibo Hu and Sourav S. Bhowmick.

TrGraph: Cross-Network Transfer Learning via Common Signature Subgraphs

Meng Fang, Jie Yin, Xingquan Zhu and Chengqi Zhang.

Crawling Hidden Objects with kNN Queries

Zhiguo Gong, Hui Yan, Nan Zhang, Tao Huang, Hua Zhong and Jun Wei.

Indexing Evolving Events from Tweet Streams

Hongyun Cai, Helen Huang, Divesh Srivastava and Qing Zhang.

App Relationship Calculation: An Iterative Process

Ming Liu, Chong Wu, Xiang-Nan Zhao, Chin-Yew Lin and Xiao-Long Wang.

Efficient Probabilistic Supergraph Search

Wenjie Zhang, Xuemin Lin, Ying Zhang, Ke Zhu and Gaoping Zhu.

Improving Accuracy and Robustness of Self-Tuning Histograms by Subspace Clustering

Andranik Khachatryan, Emmanuel Mller, Christian Stier and Klemens Bhm.

CrowdOp: Query Optimization for Declarative Crowdsourcing Systems

Ju Fan, Meihui Zhang, Stanley Kok, Meiyu Lu and Beng Chin Ooi.

Time-Series Classification with COTE: The Collective of Transformation-Based Ensembles

Anthony Bagnall, Jason Lines, Jon Hills and Aaron Bostrom.

A Framework for Enabling User Preference Profiling through Wi-Fi Logs

Yao-Chung Fan, Yu-Chi Chen, Kuan-Chieh Tung, Kuo-Chen Wu and Arbee L.P. Chen.

Understanding Short Texts through Semantic Enrichment and Hashing

Zheng Yu, Haixun Wang, Xuemin Lin and Min Wang.

Application Sensitive Energy Management Framework for Storage Systems

Norifumi Nishikawa, Miyuki Nakano and Masaru Kitsuregawa.

Capacity-Constrained Network-Voronoi Diagram

KwangSoo Yang, Apurv Hirsh Shekhar, Dev Oliver and Shashi Shekhar.

Similar Subtree Search Using Extended Tree Inclusion

Tomoya Mori, Atsuhiro Takasu, Jesper Jansson, Jaewook Hwang, Takeyuki Tamura and Tatsuya Akutsu.

Change-Point Detection in a Sequence of Bags-of-Data

Kensuke Koshijima, Hideitsu Hino and Noboru Murata.

Reputation Aggregation in Peer-to-Peer Network Using Differential Gossip Algorithm

Ruchir Gupta.

Differentially Private Frequent Itemset Mining via Transaction Splitting

Sen Su, Shengzhi Xu, Xiang Cheng, Zhengyi Li and Fangchun Yang.

Location Aware Keyword Query Suggestion Based on Document Proximity

Shuyao Qi, Dingming Wu and Nikos Mamoulis.

The Prediction of Venture Capital Co-Investment Based on Structural Balance Theory

Yun Zhou and Zhiyuan Wang.

XACML Policy Evaluation With Dynamic Context Handling

Nariman Ammar, Zaki Malik, Abdelmounaam Rezgui and Elisa Bertino.

kNNVWC: An Efficient k-Nearest Neighbours Approach based on Various-Widths Clustering

Adil Fahad, Abdulmohsen Almalawi, Muhammad Aamir Cheem, Zahir Tari and Ibrahim Khalil.

Fast Best-Effort Search on Graph with Multiple Attributes

Senjuti Basu Roy, Tina Eliassi-Rad and Spiros Papadimitriou.

Top-k Spatio-Textual Similarity Join

Huiqi Hu, Guoliang Li, Zhifeng Bao and Jianhua Feng.

Joint Search by Social and Spatial Proximity

Kyriakos Mouratidis, Jing Li, Yu Tang and Nikos Mamoulis.

Wednesday Sessions

8:30–9:15 - Keynote

Are DataBases Ready for the Cloudification of the Telecommunication Systems?

9:15–10:00 - Keynote

Importance of Data to Artificial Intelligence. Deep Learning with Examples.

10:00–10:30 - TCDE Award Ceremony

11:00–12:30 - Tutorial 4

The Era of Big Spatial Data

Ahmed Eldawy and Mohamed Mokbel

11:00–12:30 - Research Session 4A: Graph Mining
Chair: Benjamin Schlegel

An Embedding Approach to Anomaly Detection

Renjun Hu (Beihang University), Charu Aggarwal (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Shuai Ma (Beihang University), Jinpeng Huai (Beihang University)

Cross-layer Betweenness Centrality in Multiplex Networks with Applications

Tanmoy Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology), Ramasuri Narayanam (IBM Research)

NXgraph: An Efficient Graph Processing System on a Single Machine

Yuze Chi (Tsinghua University), Guohao Dai (Tsinghua University), Yu Wang (Tsinghua University), Guangyu Sun (Peking University), Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University), Huazhong Yang (Tsinghua University)

Mining Social Ties Beyond Homophily

Hongwei Liang (Simon Fraser University), Ke Wang (Simon Fraser University), Feida Zhu (Singapore Management University)

11:00–12:30 - Research Session 4B: Memory-conscious Big Data Processing. Chair: Ashraf Aboulnaga

Self-Adaptive Linear Hashing for Solid State Drives

Chengcheng Yang (University of Science and Technology of China, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Peiquan Jin (University of Science and Technology of China, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Lihua Yue (University of Science and Technology of China, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Dezhi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

On Main-memory Flushing in Microblogs Data Management Systems

Amr Magdy (University of Minnesota), Rami Alghamdi (University of Minnesota), Mohamed Mokbel (University of Minnesota)

ICE: Managing Cold State for Big Data Applications

Badrish Chandramouli (Microsoft), Justin Levandoski (Microsoft), Eli Cortez (Microsoft)

HAWK: Hardware Support for Unstructured Log Processing

Prateek Tandon (University of Michigan), Faissal Sleiman (University of Michigan), Michael Cafarella (University of Michigan), Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan)

11:00–12:30 - Research Session 4C: Data Streams
Chair: Herodotos Herodotou

Efficient Handling of Concept Drift and Concept Evolution over Stream Data

Ahsanul Haque (The University of Texas at Dallas), Latifur Khan (The University of Texas at Dallas), Michael Baron (The University of Texas at Dallas), Bhavani Thuraisingham (The University of Texas at Dallas), Charu Aggarwal (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

Quality-Driven Disorder Handling for M-way Sliding Window Stream Joins

Yuanzhen Ji (SAP SE), Jun Sun (Technische Universitaet Dresden), Anisoara Nica (SAP SE), Zbigniew Jerzak (SAP SE), Gregor Hackenbroich (SAP SE), Christof Fetzer (Technische Universitaet Dresden)

Context-Aware Advertisement Recommendation for High-Speed Social News Feeding

Yuchen Li (National University of Singapore), Dongxiang Zhang (National University of Singapore), Ziquan Lan (National University of Singapore), Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore)

Tolerating Correlated Failures in Massively Parallel Stream Processing Engines

Li Su (University of Southern Denmark), Yongluan Zhou (University of Southern Denmark)

14:00–15:30 - Tutorial 5

Accelerating Database Workloads by Software-Hardware-System Co-design

Rajesh R. Bordawekar and Mohammad Sadoghi

14:00–15:30 - Industrial and Applications 3: Potpourri 2

GARNET: A Holistic System Approach for Trending Queries in Microblogs

Christopher Jonathan (University of Minnesota), Amr Magdy (University of Minnesota), Mohamed Mokbel (University of Minnesota), Albert Jonathan (University of Minnesota)

Using SSDs to scale up Google Fusion Tables, a Database-in-the-Cloud

Hongrae Lee (Google), Yingyi Bu (Couchbase), Jayant Madhavan (Google), Felix Halim (Google), Changkyu Kim (Google)

FastFunction: Replacing a herd of lemmings with a cheetah

Henrietta Dombrovskaya (Enova), Srivathsava Rangarajan (Enova), Jonathan Marks (Enova)

14:00–15:30 - Research Session 5A: Graph Patterns
Chair: Xuemin Lin

Spatial Influence - Measuring Followship in the Real World

Huy Pham (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)

Durable Graph Pattern Queries on Historical Graphs

Konstantinos Semertzidis (University of Ioannina), Evaggelia Pitoura (University of Ioannina)

Link Prediction in Graph Streams

Peixiang Zhao (Florida State University), Charu Aggarwal (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Gewen He (Florida State University)

SimRank Computation on Uncertain Graphs

Rong Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Zhaonian Zou (Harbin Institute of Technology), Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology)

14:00–15:30 - Research Session 5B: Parallel and Distributed Big Data Processing. Chair: Shimin Chen

Input Selection for Fast Feature Engineering

Michael Anderson (University of Michigan), Michael Cafarella (University of Michigan)

When Two Choices Are not Enough: Balancing at Scale in Distributed Stream Processing

Muhammad Anis Uddin Nasir (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Gianmarco De Francisci Morales (Aalto University), Nicolas Kourtellis (Telefonica Research), Marco Serafini (Qatar Computing Research Institute)

HadoopViz: A MapReduce Framework for Extensible Visualization of Big Spatial Data

Ahmed Eldawy (University of Minnesota), Mohamed Mokbel (University of Minnesota), Christopher Jonathan (University of Minnesota)

Efficient Fault-tolerance for Iterative Graph Processing on Distributed Dataflow Systems

Chen Xu (Technische Universität Berlin), Markus Holzemer (Technische Universität Berlin), Manohar Kaul (IIT Hyderabad), Volker Markl (Technische Universität Berlin)

14:00–15:30 - Research Session 5C: Clustering
Chair: Xun Yi

A Model-based Approach for Text Clustering with Outlier Detection

Jianhua Yin (Tsinghua University), Jianyong Wang (Tsinghua University)

Streaming Spectral Clustering

Shinjae Yoo (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Hao Huang (General Electric Global Research), Shiva Kasiviswanathan (Samsung Research America)

Accelerating Large Scale Centroid-based Clustering with Locality Sensitive Hashing

Ryan McConville (Queen’s University Belfast), Xin Cao (Queen’s University Belfast), Weiru Liu (Queen’s University Belfast), Paul Miller (Queen’s University Belfast)

PurTreeClust: A Purchase Tree Clustering Algorithm for Large-scale Customer Transaction Data

Xiaojun Chen (Shenzhen University), Zhexue Huang (Shenzhen University), Jun Luo (SIAT)

14:00–17:30 - Demo Session 2D

A New Privacy-Preserving Solution for Clustering Massively Distributed Personal Times-Series

Tristan Allard (IRISA & Univ. Rennes 1), Georges Hébrail (EDF R&D), Florent Masseglia (Inria), Esther Pacitti (Lirmm)

Mercury: Metro Density Prediction with Recurrent Neural Network on Streaming CDR Data

Chen Liang (Illinois at Singapore Pte. Ltd), Richard Ma (National University of Singapore, Illinois at Singapore Pte. Ltd.), Wee Siong Ng (Institute for Infocomm Research), Li Wang (Illinois at Singapore Pte. Ltd.), Marianne Winslett (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Huayu Wu (Institute for Infocomm Research), Shanshan Ying (Illinois at Singapore Pte. Ltd.), Zhenjie Zhang (Illinois at Singapore Pte. Ltd.)

ORLF: A Flexible Framework for Online Record Linkage and Fusion

El Kindi Rezig (Purdue University), Eduard Dragut (Temple University), Mourad Ouzzani (Qatar Computing Research Institute), Ahmed Elmagarmid (Qatar Computing Research Institute), Walid Aref (Purdue University)

TemProRA: Top-k Temporal-Probabilistic Results Analysis

Aikaterini Papaioannou (University of Zürich), Michael Böhlen (University of Zürich)

Leveraging Non-Volatile Memory for Instant Restarts of In-Memory Database Systems

David Schwalb (Hasso-Plattner-Institute), Martin Faust (Hasso-Plattner-Institute), Markus Dreseler (Hasso-Plattner-Institute), Pedro Flemming (Hasso-Plattner-Institute), Hasso Plattner (Hasso-Plattner-Institute)

Java2SDG: Stateful Big Data Processing for the Masses

Raul Castro Fernandez (Imperial College London), Panagiotis Garefalakis (Imperial College London), Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London)

14:00–17:30 - Demo Session 2E

Flexible Hybrid Stores: Constraint-Based Rewriting to the Rescue

Francesca Bugiotti (CentraleSupelec & INRIA), Damian Bursztyn (INRIA & U. Paris-Sud), Alin Deutsch (UC San Diego), Ioana Manolescu (INRIA & U. Paris-Sud), Stamatis Zampetakis (INRIA & U. Paris-Sud)

WatCA: The Waterloo Consistency Analyzer

Hua Fan (University of Waterloo), Shankha Chatterjee (University of Waterloo), Wojciech Golab (University of Waterloo)

DebEAQ–Debugging Empty-Answer Queries On Large Data Graphs

Elena Vasilyeva (SAP SE), Thomas Heinze (SAP SE), Maik Thiele (Technische Universitaet Dresden), Wolfgang Lehner (Technische Universitaet Dresden)

Cruncher: Distributed In-Memory Processing for Location-Based Services

Ahmed Abdelhamid (Purdue University), Walid Aref (Purdue University), Ahmed Aly (Purdue University), Mingjie Tang (Purdue University), Ahmed Mahmood (Purdue University), Saleh Basalamah (Umm Al-Qura University), Thamir Qadah (Purdue University)

A Demonstration of GeoSpark: A Cluster Computing Framework for Processing Big Spatial Data

Jia Yu (Arizona State University), Jinxuan Wu (Arizona State University), Mohamed Sarwat (Arizona State University)

16:00–17:30 - Tutorial 6

Data Profiling

Ziawasch Abedjan, Lukasz Golab and Felix Naumann

16:00–17:30 - Industrial and Applications 4: Real Time Analytics

A Column Store Engine for Real-Time Streaming Analytics

Alexander Skidanov (MemSQL), Anders Papito (MemSQL), Adam Prout (MemSQL)

Fault-tolerant Real-time Analytics with Distributed Oracle Database In-memory

Niloy Mukherjee (Oracle Americas Inc.), Shasank Chavan (Oracle Americas Inc.), Maria Colgan (Oracle Americas Inc.), Mike Gleeson (Oracle Americas Inc.), Xiaoming He (Oracle Americas Inc.), Allison Holloway (Oracle Americas Inc.), Jesse Kamp (Oracle Americas Inc.), Kartik Kulkarni (Oracle Americas Inc.), Tirthankar Lahiri (Oracle Americas Inc.), Juan Loaiza (Oracle Americas Inc.), Neil Macnaughton (Oracle Americas Inc.), Atrayee Mullick (Oracle Americas Inc.), Sujatha Muthulingam (Oracle Americas Inc.), Vivekanandhan Raja (Oracle Americas Inc.), Raunak Rungta (Oracle Americas Inc.)

Virtual Lightweight Snapshots for Consistent Analytics in NoSQL Stores

Fernando Seabra Chirigati (New York University), Jerome Simeon (IBM Watson Research), Martin Hirzel (IBM Watson Research), Juliana Freire (New York University)

16:00–17:30 - Research Session 6A: Spatial Analytics
Chair: Andreas Züfle

TRANSFORMERS: Robust Spatial Joins on Non-Uniform Data Distributions

Mirjana Pavlovic (école Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Thomas Heinis (Imperial College London), Farhan Tauheed (Oracle Labs Zürich), Panagiotis Karras (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology), Anastasia Ailamaki (école Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

Finding the Minimum Spatial Keyword Cover

Dong-Wan Choi (Simon Fraser University), Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales)

Answering Why-Not Spatial Keyword Top-k Queries via Keyword Adaption

Lei Chen (Hong Kong Baptist University), Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong), Xin Lin (East China Normal University), Christian Jensen (Aalborg University), Haibo Hu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Influence based cost optimization on user preference

Jianye Yang (University of New South Wales), Ying Zhang (University of Technology Sydney), Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales)

16:00–17:30 - Research Session 6B: Analytics on Big Data
Chair: Heli Helskyaho

The CRO Kernel: Using Concomitant Rank Order Hashes for Sparse High Dimensional Randomized Feature Maps

Kave Eshghi (Hewlett Packard Enterprise), Mehran Kafai (Hewlett Packard Enterprise)

MuVE: Efficient Multi-Objective View Recommendation for Visual Data Exploration

Humaira Ehsan (University of Queensland), Mohamed Sharaf (University of Queensland), Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh)

Collaborative Analytics for Data Silos

Jinkyu Kim (UC Berkeley), Heonseok Ha (Seoul National University), Byung-Gon Chun (Seoul National University), Sungroh Yoon (Seoul National University), Sang Kyun Cha (Seoul National University)

Visualization-Aware Sampling for Very Large Databases

Yongjoo Park (University of Michigan), Michael Cafarella (University of Michigan), Barzan Mozafari (University of Michigan)

16:00–17:30 - Research Session 6C: Uncertain and Probabilistic Data
Chair: Reynold Cheng

Answering Why-Not Questions on Metric Probabilistic Range Queries

Lu Chen (Zhejiang University), Yunjun Gao (Zhejiang University), Kai Wang (Zhejiang University), Christian Jensen (Aalborg University), Gang Chen (Zhejiang University)

Analyzing Data-Centric Applications: Why, What-if, and How-to

Pierre Bourhis (CNRS), Daniel Deutch (Tel Aviv University), Yuval Moskovitch (Tel Aviv University)

CLEAR: Clustering based on Locality Embedding And Reconstruction

Zhonglong Zheng (Zhejiang Normal University), Minqi Mao (Zhejiang Normal University), Songxia Ma (West Michigan University)

OLAP over Probabilistic Data Cubes I: Aggregating, Materializing, and Querying

Xike Xie (Aalborg University), Xingjun Hao (University of Science and Technology of China), Torben Pedersen (Aalborg University), Peiquan Jin (University of Science and Technology of China), Jinchuan Chen (Renmin University of China)

Thursday Sessions

8:30–9:30 - Keynote

Postgres Battles NoSQL Hype and Future Challenges

9:30–10:00 - TCDE CSEE Award Presentation

10:30–12:00 - Panel 2

Big Data Quality – Whose problem is it?

Moderators: Paolo Papotti (Arizona State University, USA), Shazia Sadiq (The University of Queensland, Australia)

Pandlests: Felix Naumann (Hasso-Plattner-Institut, Germany), Tamraparni Dasu (AT&T Labs Research, USA), Juliana Freire (New York University Tandon School of Engineering, USA), Ihab F. Ilyas (University of Waterloo, Canada), Eric Simon (SAP, France)

10:30–12:00 - Tutorial 7

Blocking for Large-Scale Entity Resolution: Challenges, Algorithms, and Practical Examples

George Papadakis and Themis Palpanas

10:30–12:00 - Research Session 7A: Scalable Matrix-based Analytics
Chair: Panagiotis Karras

SCouT: Scalable Coupled Matrix-Tensor Factorization - Algorithm and Discoveries

ByungSoo Jeon (Seoul National University), Inah Jeon (LG Electronics), Lee Sael (The State University of New York (SUNY) Korea), U Kang (Seoul National University)

Topology-Aware Optimization of Big Sparse Matrices and Multiplications on Main-Memory Systems

David Kernert (Technische Universität Dresden), Wolfgang Lehner (Technische Universität Dresden), Frank Köhler (SAP SE)

2PCP: Two-Phase CP Decomposition for Billion-Scale Dense Tensors

Xinsheng Li (Arizona State University), Shengyu Huang (Arizona State University), K. Selcuk Candan (Arizona State University), Maria Luisa Sapino (University of Torino)

Distributed Low Rank Approximation of Implicit Functions of a Matrix

David Woodruff (IBM Almaden Research Center), Peilin Zhong (Tsinghua University)

10:30–12:00 - Research Session 7B: Trajectories and Roads
Chair: Zhifeng Bao

Fuzzy Trajectory Linking

Huayu Wu (Institute for Infocomm Research), Mingqiang Xue (Institute for Infocomm Research), Jianneng Cao (Institute for Infocomm Research), Wee Siong Ng (Institute for Infocomm Research), Panagiotis Karras (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology), Kee Kiat Koo (Institute for Infocomm Research)

Keyword-Aware Continuous kNN Query on Road Networks

Bolong Zheng (The University of Queensland), Kevin Zheng (University of Queensland), Xiaokui Xiao (Nanyang Technological University), Han Su (University of Southern California), Hongzhi Yin, Xiaofang Zhou (The University of Queensland), Guohui Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Crowdsourcing-Based Real-Time Urban Traffic Speed Estimation: From Trends to Speeds

Huiqi Hu (Tsinghua University), Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University), Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University), Yan Cui (Tsinghua University), Jianhua Feng (Tsinghua University)

13:30–15:00 - Tutorial 8

Microblogs Data Management and Analysis

Amr Magdy and Mohamed Mokbel

13:30–15:00 - Research Session 8A: Data Explorations and Event Analytics. Chair: Felix Naumann

Learning Abstract Snippet Detectors with Temporal Embedding in Convolutional Neural Networks

Jiajun Liu (Renmin University of China, CSIRO, Beijing Key Laboratory of Big Data Management and Analysis Methods), Kun Zhao (CSIRO), Brano Kusy (CSIRO), Ji-rong Wen (Renmin University of China, Beijing Key Laboratory of Big Data Management and Analysis Methods), Kevin Zheng (University of Queensland), Raja Jurdak (CSIRO)

Interactive Data Exploration with Smart Drill-Down

Manas Joglekar (Stanford University), Hector Garcia-Molina (Stanford University), Aditya Parameswaran (University of Illinois)

ClEveR: Clustering Events with High Density of True-to-False Occurrence Ratio

Georgios Theodoridis (European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)), Thierry Benoist (European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC))

Event Regularity and Irregularity in a Time Unit

Lijian Wan (University of Massachusetts Lowell), Tingjian Ge (University of Massachusetts Lowell)

13:30–15:00 - Research Session 8B: Spatial Analytics
Chair: Walid Aref

Discovering Interpretable Geo-Social Communities for User Behavior Prediction

Hongzhi Yin (The University of Queensland), Zhiting Hu (Carnegie Mellon University), Xiaofang Zhou (The University of Queensland), Hao Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Kevin Zheng (The University of Queensland), Quoc Viet Hung Nguyen (The University of Queensland), Shazia Sadiq (The University of Queensland)

SPORE: A Sequential Personalized Spatial Item Recommender System

Weiqing Wang (University of Queensland), Hongzhi Yin (University of Queensland), Shazia Sadiq (University of Queensland), Ling Chen (University of Technology), Min Xie (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland)

Reverse Nearest Neighbor Heat Maps: A Tool for Influence Exploration

Yu Sun (University of Melbourne), Rui Zhang (University of Melbourne), Andy Yuan Xue (University of Melbourne), Jianzhong Qi (University of Melbourne), Xiaoyong Du (Renmin University of China, Key Laboratory of Data Engineering and Knowledge Engineering)

Automatic User Identification Method across Heterogeneous Mobility Data Sources

Wei Cao (Tsinghua University, Baidu Inc), Zhengwei Wu (Baidu Inc), Dong Wang (Tsinghua University), Jian Li (Tsinghua University), Haishan Wu (Baidu Inc)

13:30–15:00 - Research Session 8C: Web Data Processing
Chair: Maurice van Keulen

Fast Top-K Search in Knowledge Graphs

Shengqi Yang (University of California Santa Barbara), Fangqiu Han (University of California Santa Barbara), Yinghui Wu (Washington State University), Xifeng Yan (University of California Santa Barbara)

Learning to Query: Focused Web Page Harvesting for Entity Aspects

Yuan Fang (Institute for Infocomm Research), Vincent Zheng (Advanced Digital Sciences Center), Kevin Chang (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Discovering Neighborhood Pattern Queries by Sample Answers in Knowledge Base

Jialong Han (Nanyang Technological University), Kevin Zheng (The University of Queensland), Aixin Sun (Nanyang Technological University), Shuo Shang (China University of Petroleum), Ji-Rong Wen (Renmin University of China)

Incremental Updates on Compressed XML

Stefan Böttcher (University of Paderborn), Rita Hartel (University of Paderborn), Thomas Jacobs (University of Paderborn), Sebastian Maneth (University of Edinburgh)

15:30–17:00 - Research Session 9A: Visual Analytics in Social Networks
Chair: Tingjian Ge

Edge Classification in Networks

Charu Aggarwal (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Gewen He (Florida State University), Peixiang Zhao (Florida State University)

Minfer: A Method of Inferring Motif Statistics From Sampled Edges

Pinghui Wang (Xi’an Jiaotong University), John C.S. Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Junzhou Zhao (Xi’an Jiaotong University)

SLR: A Scalable Latent Role Model for Attribute Completion and Tie Prediction in Social Networks

Lizi Liao (National University of Singapore), Qirong Ho (A*STAR), Jing Jiang (Singapore Management University), Ee-Peng Lim (Singapore Management University)

TOPIC: TOward Perfect InfluenCe Graph Summarization

Lei Shi (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Sibai Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yuan Xuan (Fudan University), Yue Su (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Hanghang Tong (Arizona State University), Shuai Ma (Beihang University), Yang Chen (Fudan University)

15:30–17:00 - Research Session 9B: Optimization of Temporal, Spatial Data
Chair: Christian Jensen

A GPU-Based Index to Support Interactive Spatio-Temporal Queries over Historical Data

Harish Doraiswamy (New York University), Huy Vo (New York University), Claudio Silva (New York University), Juliana Freire (New York University)

An Interval Join Optimized for Modern Hardware

Danila Piatov (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano), Sven Helmer (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano), Anton Dignös (Free University of Bozen)

Efficiently Computing Reverse k Furthest Neighbors

Shenlu Wang (The University of New South Wales), Muhammad Cheema (Monash University), Xuemin Lin (The University of New South Wales), Ying Zhang (University of Technology), Dongxi Liu (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization (CSIRO))

Indexing Multi-Metric Data

Maximilian Franzke (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Tobias Emrich (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Andreas Zuefle (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Matthias Renz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

15:30–17:00 - Research Session 9C: Data Integration and Strings
Chair: Mohammad Sadoghi Hamedani

DataXFormer: A Robust Transformation Discovery System

Ziawasch Abedjan (MIT CSAIL), John Morcos (University of Waterloo), Ihab Ilyas (University of Waterloo), Mourad Ouzzani (Qatar Computing Research Institute), Paolo Papotti, Michael Stonebraker (MIT CSAIL)

Joint Repairs for Web Wrappers

Stefano Ortona (University of Oxford), Giorgio Orsi (University of Birmingham), Tim Furche (University of Oxford), Marcello Buoncristiano (Universita della Basilicata)

Fast Motif Discovery in Short Sequences

Honglei Liu (University of California Santa Barbara), Fangqiu Han (University of California Santa Barbara), Hongjun Zhou (University of California Santa Barbara), Xifeng Yan (University of California Santa Barbara), Kenneth Kosik (University of California Santa Barbara)

A Novel Fast and Memory Efficient Parallel MLCS Algorithm for Long and Large-Scale Sequences Alignments

Yanni Li (Xidian University), Yuping Wang (Xidian University), Zhensong Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Yaxin Wang (University of California Los Angeles), Ding Ma (University of Southern California), Jianbin Huang (Xidian University)

17:00–18:30 - Conference Posters with Snack Catering. Venue: Auxiliary Building 'Chydenia', Runeberginkatu 22-24.

Friday Workshops

HardDB 2016 - Big Data Management on Emerging Hardware

KEYS 2016 - The Fourth International Workshop on
Keyword Search and Data Exploration on Structured Data

Ph.D. Symposium