32nd IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering

May 16-20, 2016 · Helsinki, Finland


It is with great pleasure that the organizers of the 32nd IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering invite you to take part in ICDE 2016 to be held in Helsinki, Finland, from May 16 to 20, 2016. As the capital of Finland, Helsinki is a vibrant city on the Baltic Sea renowned for its design and friendly atmosphere. The venue is at Aalto University's School of Business, which is located right in the city center.
  • Helsinki_City
  • Finlandia_Hall
  • Venue
Photos now available in Photo Gallery under 'General Information'.

Program-at-a-Glance

Below is a day-by-day program for ICDE 2016 including workshops. The events for Friday take place at Chydenia (Runeberginkatu 22), while events for Monday-Thursday are scheduled at the main Venue (Runeberginkatu 14), except for Thursday afternoon's poster session, held at Chydenia.

Monday, May 16 (1st Workshop Day)

Registration Desk is open from 08:00 to 18:40.

Room Name\ Time Slot SOK (A301) WIHURI (C350) A304
09:00-10:30 Workshop: CloudDM Workshop: HDMM Workshop: DESWeb
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Workshop: CloudDM Workshop: HDMM Workshop: DESWeb
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Workshop: CloudDM Workshop: HDMM Workshop: DESWeb
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Workshop: CloudDM Workshop: HDMM Workshop: DESWeb
17:30-19:00 Break
19:00-20:30


Tuesday, May 17 (1st Conference Day)

Registration Desk is open from 08:00 to 17:30.

Room Name\ Time Slot Main Hall NOKIA (B200) SOK (A301) WIHURI (C350) A304 A305 A306
09:00-09:30 Opening Ceremony
09:30-10:30 Keynote: DataFungi, from Rotting Data to Purified Information
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Tutorial 1: "Indoor Data Management" Panel 1: Dark Data: Are We Solving the Right Problems?" Research 1A: Graph Processing Research 1B: Crowdsourcing
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Tutorial 2: "Scaling Up Truth Discovery: From Probabilistic Inference to Misinformation Dynamics" Industrial and Applications 1: Distributed/ Parallel Systems Research 2A: Graph Algorithmics Research 2B: Beyond Relational Query Processing Research 2C: Privacy Demo Session 1D Demo Session 1E
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Tutorial 3: "Scalable Data Management: NoSQL Data Stores in Research and Practice" Industrial and Applications 2: Potpourri 1 Research 3A: Graph Proximity Research 3B: Scalable Query Processing Research 3C: Preference and Trust Demo Session 1D Demo Session 1E
17:30-19:00 TKDE Posters with Snacks Catering


Wednesday, May 18 (2nd Conference Day)

Registration Desk is open from 08:00 to 17:00.

Room Name\ Time Slot Main Hall NOKIA (B200) SOK (A301) WIHURI (C350) A304 A305 A306
08:30-09:15 Keynote: Are Databases Ready for the Cloudification of the Telecommunication Systems?
09:15-10:00 Keynote: Importance of Data to Artificial Intelligence. Deep Learning with Examples
10:00-10:30 TCDE Award Ceremony
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Tutorial 4: "The Era of Big Spatial Data" Research 4A: Graph Mining Research 4B: Memory-conscious Big Data Processing Research 4C: Data Streams  
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Tutorial 5: "Accelerating Database Workloads by Software-Hardware-System Co-design" Industrial and Applications 3: Potpourri 2 Research 5A: Graph Patterns Research 5B: Parallel and Distributed Big Data Processing Research 5C: Clustering Demo Session 2D Demo Session 2E
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Tutorial 6: "Data Profiling" Industrial and Applications 4: Real Time Analytics Research Session 6A: Spatial Analytics Research Session 6B:Analytics on Big Data Research Session 6C: Uncertain and Probabilistic Data Demo Session 2D Demo Session 2E
17:30-19:00 Break
19:00-23:00 Conference Dinner at Finlandia Hall



Thursday, May 19 (3rd Conference Day)

Registration Desk is open from 08:00 to 15:00.

Room Name\ Time Slot NOKIA (B200) SOK (A301) WIHURI (C350) A304
08:30-09:30 Keynote: Postgres Battles NoSQL Hype and Future Challenges
09:30-10:00 TCDE CSEE Award Presentation
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Panel 2: "Big Data Quality — Whose problem is it?" Tutorial 7: "Blocking for Large-Scale Entity Resolution: Challenges, Algorithms, and Practical Examples" Research 7A: Scalable Matrix-based Analytics Research 7B: Trajectories and Roads
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Tutorial 8: "Microblogs Data Management and Analysis" Research 8A: Data Explorations and Event Analytics Research 8B: Spatial Analytics Research 8C: Web Data Processing
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00   Research 9A: Visual Analytics in Social Networks Research 9B: Optimization of Temporal, Spatial Data Research 9C: Data Integration and Strings
17:00-18:30 Conference Posters with Snacks Catering (Chydenia Auxiliary Building)



Friday, May 20 (2nd Workshop Day) at Auxiliary Building Chydenia

Room Name\ Time Slot PWC1 PWC2 H324 KPMG (G-109)
08:30-10:30 Workshop: HardBD Workshop: Ph.D. Symposium Workshop: KEYS  
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Workshop: HardBD Workshop: Ph.D. Symposium Workshop: KEYS  
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30   Workshop: Ph.D. Symposium   Workshop: KEYS
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30   Workshop: Ph.D. Symposium   Workshop: KEYS